Skip to main content

Thorpe, Marian get volleyball victories

  • Empty

    Katelyn Rudy of Tamaqua (center) controls the ball despite pressure from Blue Mountain’s Megan Thompson (left) and Morgan Yuengling. RON GOWER/SPECIAL TO THE TIMES NEWS

Published September 05. 2019 12:37PM

 

Jim Thorpe and Marian both posted volleyball victories on Wednesday.

In cross country action, the Jim Thorpe boys, Tamaqua girls and Marian girls all recorded sweeps.

VOLLEYBALL

Williams Vy.-Jim Thorpe

Jim Thorpe knocked off Williams Valley for a 25-10, 25-18, 25-6 win.

Brandy Montemuro led the Olympians with 14 assists and five kills, while Abigail McGinley chipped in with 14 digs.

Grace Baldassano (10 assists), Katie DeMarco (eight digs) and Kristin Pompa (six kills) also contributed to the Jim Thorpe victory.

 

Marian-Notre Dame GP

Marian came out on top with a 25-16, 25-22, 25-21 non-conference win over Notre Dame of Green Pond.

Alivia Karchner led the Fillies with seven kills and six digs, while Ashlynn Klitsch chipped in with 27 assists.

Rebecca Dzuranin (seven kills, three blocks, three aces) and Macie Mazalusky (12 digs) also contributed to the win.

FIELD HOCKEY

Palisades-Northwestern

Northwestern opened Colonial League action with an 8-3 victory over Palisades.

Brynn Balliet led the Tigers with two goals and an assist, while Brinley Rex followed with two goals.

Teammates Ali Lister, Brooke Page, Reagan Hernandez and McKenzie Mosebach all chipped in with single scores.

 

GIRLS SOCCER

Pottsville-Jim Thorpe

Pottsville handed Jim Thorpe its first loss of the season with a 3-1 Schuylkill League Division I setback.

Lydia Wallace accounted for the Olympians’ lone goal.

Olympians’ keeper Kate Bos notched seven saves.

 

Blue Mountain-Tamaqua

Three first-half goals helped Blue Mountain secure a 4-1 Schuylkill League victory over Tamaqua.

Jamie Zuber recorded the Blue Raiders’ lone goal.

Baylee Reinhardt grabbed 19 saves for the Blue Raiders.

Moravian A.-Palmerton

Moravian Academy blanked Palmerton for a 4-0 Colonial League win.

The Lions’ sister combination of Chloe and Gaby Oudin combined to score all four goals, as both Chloe and Gaby recorded two goals each.

Lions’ keeper Anna Mayer posted seven saves to preserve the shutout.

 

GIRLS TENNIS

Allentown CC-Tamaqua

Allentown Central Catholic shut out Tamaqua for a 5-0 win.

Sabrina Yurconic, Meagan Niechguiabowez and Renna Russo swept singles’ play for the Vikettes.

 

Allentown CC 5, Tamaqua 0

SINGLES

Sabrina Yurconic (ACC) def. Jocelyn Rega 6-0, 6-0; Meagan Niechguiabowez (ACC) def. Anjelika Bollentino 6-0, 6-0; Renna Russo (ACC) def. Nami Choi 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES

Emma Sweterlitsch/Kara Wang (ACC) def. Sabrina Prattand/Megan Oswald 6-2, 6-1; Emily Wasson/Pyiya; Balashyam (ACC) def. Lesile Antonino/Leah Turner 6-1, 6-0.

 

GOLF

Northwestern-So. Lehigh

Southern Lehigh earned a 391-428 Colonial League win over Northwestern.

The Tigers’ Luke Hallman, and the Spartans’ Cohen Resch and Roman Lisicky, tied for medalist honors with a score of 77.

So. Lehigh 391, Northwestern 428

NORTHWESTERN

Luke Hallman 77, Jake Dellicker 82, Joe Frey 84, Aiden Remaley 88, Tyler Stasko 97.

SOUTHERN LEHIGH

Cohen Resch 77, Roman Lisicky 77, Chris Andrews 78, Grayson Rudolph 79, Liam O’Brien 80.

Played at Wedgewood GC, par 71.

 

CROSS COUNTRY

Marian-Weatherly-

Shenandoah-Minersville

The Marian girls went a perfect 3-0 on the day at a Schuylkill League meet at Minersville.

The Weatherly boys’ fell short of perfection after finishing 2-1 on the day.

Meanwhile, the Marian boys and Weatherly girls went 1-2.

Danielle Gordon and Scotty Zoscin stole the spotlight, as the Wreckers’ duo shined on their own as both finished first in their respective meets.

Carolyn Mehallo led the Fillies’ with a second-place finish, while Gavin Vercusky earned a top 10 finish with a 10th-place finish.

GIRLS

Marian 15, Shenandoah Valley 40

Marian 15, Weatherly 50

Marian 15, Minersville 50

Shenandoah Valley 15, Weatherly 50

Weatherly vs. Minersville, no contest

1. Danielle Gordon (W) 22:22, 2. Carolyn Mehallo (Mar) 23:13, 3. Garce Curnow (Mar) 24:11, 4. Wentz (Min) 24:12, 5. Nicole Kreisl (Mar) 25:21, 6. Hertz (Min) 26:04, 7. Elizabeth Marshman (W) 26:12, 8. LaPoint (Min) 26:55, 9. Isabella Genao (Mar) 27:10, 10. Lisa Napoletano (Mar) 27:44, 11. Chagolla (SV) 28:37

BOYS

Shenandoah Valley 26, Weatherly 31

Weatherly 22, Minersville 33

Weatherly 21, Marian 34

Shenandoah Valley 15, Marian 47

Marian 26, Minersville 29

1. Scotty Zoscin (W) 17:24, 2. Olayo (SV) 18:00, 3. Frankie Willis (W) 18:10, 4. Nunez (SV) 18:27, 5. Zamudio (SV) 18:37, 6. Boyle (Min) 18:42, 7. Jacob Parker (W) 18:43, 8. Monjaraz (SV) 18:44, 9. Stasulli (SV) 19:13, 10. Gavin Vercusky (Mar) 19:22

 

Lehighton-Tamaqua-

Sch. Haven-Blue Mountain

Tamaqua girls swept a Schuylkill League meet in Blue Mountain.

The Raiders followed with two wins, while the Lehighton girls walked off with a win.

The Blue Raiders’ Grace Stegemerten led the local harriers with a second-place finish, while teammate Frances Kabana followed behind in third. The Indians’ Kelsey Gaston notched a fourth-place finish.

Brandon Fogarty earned a Blue Raiders’ best with a fourth-place finish in the boys’ meet.

 

GIRLS

Lehighton 21, Schuylkill Haven 40

Blue Mountain 26, Lehighton 29

Tamaqua 26, Lehighton 29

Tamaqua 26, Blue Mountain 29

Tamaqua 15, Schuylkill Haven 50

1. Haas (BM) 19:52, 2. Grace Stegemerten (T) 22:36, 3. Frances Kabana (T) 23:14, 4. Kelsey Gaston (L), 5. L. Scheidel (BM), 6. Brianna Dumond (T), 7. Asia Arner (L), 8. Alyssa Williams (L), 9. Madison Cressley (L), 10. Laughlin (BM).

BOYS

Schuylkill Haven 15, Lehighton 50

Blue Mountain 15, Lehighton 50

Tamaqua 21, Lehighton 35

Tamaqua 19, Schuylkill Haven 40

Blue Mountain 17, Tamaqua 46

1. Haas (BM) 18:01, 2. Phipps (BM) 19:42, 3. Scheidel (BM) 19:43, 4. Brandon Fogarty (T), 5. Harris (BM), 6. Rabenstein (BM), 7. Carr (BM), 8. Sherry (BM), 9. Tait Ehrig (T), 10, Petrizzo (BM).

Jim Thorpe-No. Schuylkill-

Panther Vy.-Pine Grove

The Jim Thorpe boys ran away with a Schuylkill League sweep in Pine Grove.

The Olympians scored victories over North Schuylkill (24-37), Pottsville (17-44) and Pine Grove (20-43). Meanwhile, the Jim Thorpe girls only notched a win against Pine Grove, 15-50.

Ryan Bailor paced the Olympians with a third-place finish, while Ben Seachrist (fifth), Ridge Snyder (sixth) and James Schwartz (seventh) followed.

Megan Rosahac recorded an Olympians’ best with a 10th-place finish.

 

GIRLS

North Schuylkill 16, Jim Thorpe 45

Pottsville 16, Jim Thorpe 45

Jim Thorpe 15, Pine Grove 50

1. C. McCormick (NS) 19:24, 2. Schwalm (NS) 21:27, 3. K. McCormick (NS) 22:24, 4. Schell (P) 22:44, 5. Love (PG) 23:29, 6. Donovan (P) 25:24, 7. Kuzio (NS) 26:04, 8. P. Mervine (P) 26:12, 9. M. DiCello (P) 26:19, 10. Megan Roashac (JT) 26:32

BOYS

Jim Thorpe 24, North Schuylkill 37

Jim Thorpe 17, Pottsville 44

Jim Thorpe 20, Pine Grove 43

1. Anderson (PG) 17:42, 2. Flynn (NS) 18:16, 3. Ryan Bailor (JT) 20:02, 4. Williams (NS) 20:53, 5. Ben Seachrist (JT) 21:12, 6. Ridge Snyder (JT) 21:32, 7. James Schwartz (JT) 21:54, 8. Kokinda (PV) 22:03, 9. Bell (P) 22:05, 10. Budwash (P) 22:09

 

JR. HIGH BASKETBALL

8th Grade

Pine Grove-Weatherly

Pine Grove edged Weatherly for a 27-21 win.

Bethany Houser led the Wreckers with nine points, while Brianna Pugh added eight.

 

 

Classified Ads

Event Calendar

<<

November 2019

>>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
     

Upcoming Events

Twitter Feed