Skip to main content

Tamaqua, JT both place three on Schuylkill girls soccer first team

Published November 19. 2019 01:00PM

The Schuylkill League has announced its girls soccer all stars.

Several area players were named to the Division 1 First Team.

Jim Thorpe and Tamaqua each played three players on the first team. Lauren LeKites (forward), Nicole Carroll (midfield) and Kelli Hogarty (defender) were selected for the Olympians, while Emma Kuczynski (forward), Katie Rudy (midfield) and McKenna Kane (defender) were honored for the Raiders.

In Division 2, Weatherly’s Kelly Royer was a second team selection as a goalkeeper.

The complete all-star teams are listed below:

SCHUYLKILL LEAGUE GIRLS SOCCER ALL-STARS

DIVISION 1

First Team

Forward

Lauren LeKites, Jim Thorpe; Ava Goodman, Pottsville; Lexi Maccarone, Pottsville; Emma Kuczynski, Tamaqua.

Midfield

Abree Lewis, Blue Mountain; Nicole Carroll, Jim Thorpe; Cora Alvarez, Pottsville; Ryleigh Cook, Pottsville; Katie Rudy, Tamaqua.

Defender

Lindsay Kutz, Blue Mountain; Kelli Hogarty, Jim Thorpe; Mikaili Donmoyer, Pine Grove; Annie Moran, Pottsville; McKenna Kane, Tamaqua.

Goalkeeper

Ava Cesari, Pottsville.

Second Team

Forward

Lydia Wallace, Jim Thorpe; Mel Love, Pine Grove; Sophia Boyle, Tamaqua; Quinn FIsher, North Schuylkill.

Midfield

Lexi Phillips, Blue Mountain; Heidi Washel, Jim Thorpe; Kira Shollenberger, Pine Grove; Mia Maccarone, Pottsville; Logan Hartney, Tamaqua.

Defender

Gabi Miller, Pine Grove; Livia Hable, Pottsville; Katie Painter, Pottsville; Emily Titus, Tamaqua; Maddy Edwards, Jim Thorpe.

Goalkeeper

McKenna Levan, Pine Grove.

Honorable Mention

Forward

Kaydence Oakley, Blue Mountain; Ashley Marchessault, Lehighton.

Midfield

Katie Aaron, Lehighton; Jamie Zuber, Tamaqua.

Defender

Morgan Yuengling, Blue Mountain; Abby Meckes, Lehighton; Cienna Centeno, Pottsville; Jen Frederickson, Tamaqua.

Goalkeeper

Kate Bos, Jim Thorpe; Baylee Reinhardt, Tamaqua.

DIVISION 2

First Team

Forward

Elyssa Yagley, Williams Valley; Isabella Lentini, Minersville; Allie Huhn, Tri Valley; Nadia Zimmerman, Schuylkill Haven.

Midfield

Emily Kramer, Williams Valley; Madolyn Purcell, Minersville; Camilla Koury, Nativity; Shea Hossier, Minersville; Autumn Connell, Tri Valley.

Defender

Jewel Leonard, Minersville; Leah Lauvher, Williams Valley; Madison Rothermel, Tri Valley; Alyssa Hammer, Minersville; Angie Tucci, Schuylkill Haven.

Goalkeeper

Madeline Bordner, Williams Valley.

Second Team

Forward

Delaney George, Schuylkill Haven; Madison Ferron, Williams Valley; Kami Abdo, Nativity; Kameron Thomas, Minersville.

Midfield

Olivia Springer, Nativity; Olivia Savage, Williams Valley; Calie-Rhoades Green, Tri Valley; Haley Sekellick, Minersville; Brooke Siket, Schuylkill Haven.

Defender

Ashley Roberts, Minersville; Grace Fenstermacher, Nativity; Olivia Minnich, Williams Valley; Paige Studlack, Tri Valley; Emma Osatchuck, Schuylkill Haven.

Goalkeeper

Kelly Royer, Weatherly.

Honorable Mention

Forward

Alyssa Patten, Minersville; Katie Sandri, Lourdes.

Midfield

Tori Hunyara, Nativity; Mackenzie Cantino, Lourdes; Grace LaPoint, Minersville; Mackenzie Miller, Nativity; Chloey Homan, Schuylkill Haven.

Defender

Ivy Daniels, Williams Valley; Jackie Chamberlain, Williams Valley; Devin Hubler, Minersville.

Goalkeeper

Megan Horan, Minersville.

Schuylkill League Honors

Division 2 Coach of the Year - Scott Burcick, Schuylkill Haven

All-State Selections - Madolyn Purcell, Minersville; Lexi Maccarone, Pottsville.

Classified Ads

Event Calendar

<<

January 2020

>>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
   
 

Upcoming Events

Twitter Feed