Skip to main content

Schuylkill League names football standouts

Published January 23. 2020 12:27PM

The Schuylkill League Football All-League teams were recently announced.

Tamaqua’s Bronson Strouse was named Offensive Lineman of the Year, while Sam Bonner earned Division 1 Coach of the Year honors for the District 11 Class 3A champions. Nate Boyle earned Co-Offensive Player of the Year honors with North Schuylkill’s Jaden Leiby.

The Raiders had five picks on offense and three on defense.

Strouse was selected at tackle on offense and interior defensive line on defense. Matt Kistler was also selected at wide receiver and defensive back. Boyle (athlete), Sean Lavine (center) and Lucas Shickram (guard) were selected on offense, while Jared Reed (defensive end) was named on defense.

Also selected to the D1 All-League Team were Jim Thorpe’s CJ Selby (running back), Cobe Frycklund (tackle) and Noah Snisky (defensive back), and Lehighton’s Ben Schatz (tight end) and Zack Hunsicker (wide receiver).

Panther Valley’s Elias Tavares (running back), Antonio Perilli (guard) and Shawn Hoben (defensive back) were all selected to the Division 2 team, as was Marian’s Nick Goff (tight end).

DIVISION 1

OFFENSE

Quarterback - Jaden Leiby, Sr. (North Schuylkill)

Fullback - Tyler Elsdon, Sr. (North Schuylkill)

Running backs - CJ Selby, Sr. (Jim Thorpe); Zack Chowansky, Sr. (North Schuylkill)

Athlete - Nate Boyle, Sr. (Tamaqua)

Center - Sean Lavine, Sr. (Tamaqua)

Guards - Reese Kokitus, Sr. (Pottsville); Lucas Shickram, Jr. (Tamaqua)

Tackles - Cobe Frycklund, Sr. (Jim Thorpe); Bronson Strouse, Sr. (Tamaqua)

Tight end - Ben Schatz, Sr. (Lehighton)

Wide receivers - Mason Barnes, Sr. (Pottsville); Zack Hunsicker, Jr. (Lehighton); Matt Kistler, Sr. (Tamaqua)

Place kicker - Blake Lipko, Sr. (Blue Mountain)

DEFENSE

Defensive backs - Mason Barnes, Sr. (Pottsville); Matt Kistler, Sr. (Tamaqua); Noah Snisky, Sr. (Jim Thorpe); Dylan Dietz, Jr. (North Schuylkill)

Defensive ends - Jesse White, Sr. (North Schuylkill); Jared Reed, Sr. (Tamaqua)

Interior defensive line - Bronson Strouse, Sr. (Tamaqua); Jake Green, Sr. (North Schuylkill)

Linebackers - Joey Ferraro, Sr. (Pottsville); Lucas Drum, Sr. (Pottsville); Jason Dean, Sr. (Blue Mountain); Tyler Elsdon, Sr. (North Schuylkill)

Punter - Blake Lipko, Sr. (Blue Mountain)

Co-Offensive Players of the Year - Jaden Leiby, North Schuylkill; Nate Boyle, Tamaqua

Offensive Lineman of the Year - Bronson Strouse, Tamaqua

Defensive Player of the Year - Tyler Elsdon, North Schuylkill

Defensive Lineman of the Year - Jake Green, North Schuylkill

Division 1 Coach of the Year - Sam Bonner, Tamaqua

DIVISION 2

OFFENSE

Quarterback - Scott Schwalm, Sr. (Minersville)

Fullback - Alexis Perez, Sr. (Mahanoy)

Running backs - Kobe Brish, Sr. (Schuylkill Haven); Elias Tavares, Sr. (Panther Valley)

Athlete - Danny Lawrence, Sr. (Mahanoy)

Center - Tony Merchlinsky, Sr. (Mahanoy)

Guards - Antonio Perilli, Jr. (Panther Valley); Blaize Swartzlander, Sr. (Schuylkill Haven)

Tackles - Bryce Miller, Sr. (Schuylkill Haven); Ethan Bulino, Sr. (Minersville)

Tight end - Nick Goff, Sr. (Marian)

Wide receivers - Gabe Davis, Jr. (Mnersville); Jared Graeff, So. (Minersville); Joey Alshefski, Sr. (Shenandoah)

Place kikcer - Gavin Evitts, Sr. (Schuylkill Haven)

DEFENSE

Defensive backs - Gabe Davis, Jr. (Minersville); Haydn Hall, Sr. (Mahanoy); Kobe Brish, Sr. (Schuylkill Haven); Shawn Hoben, Sr. (Panther Valley)

Interior defensive line - Braden Hoffer, Jr. (Schuylkill Haven); Bryce Miller, Sr. (Schuylkill Haven)

Defensive ends - Alex Donchak, Sr. (Shenandoah); Jayden Eubanks, Sr. (Minersville)

Linebackers - Mike Aldsworth, Sr. (Mahanoy); Dyllan Smith, Jr. (Minersville); Steven Balulis, Sr. (Schuylkill Haven); Caleb Riegel, Sr. (Schuylkill Haven)

Punter - Danny Lawrence, Sr. (Mahanoy)

Offensive Player of the Year - Kobe Brish, Schuylkill Haven

Offensive Lineman of the Year - Tony Merchlinsky, Mahanoy

Defensive Player of the Year - Steven Balulis, Schuylkill Haven

Defensive Lineman of the Year - Bryce Miller, Schuylkill Haven

Division 2 Coach of the Year - Dave Holman, Mahanoy

Classified Ads

Event Calendar

<<

February 2020

>>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
      

Upcoming Events

Twitter Feed