Skip to main content

Panther Valley students receive academic awards

Published June 06. 2019 03:59PM

Panther Valley High School held its academic awards assembly recently.

The following students received awards:

Academic awards

English: Cassandra Deifer, Amanda Fegley, Rachelle Filer, Cailyn Gould, Christopher Hoover, Alexa Ruzicka, Erica Tout, Mercedes Weaver, Samantha Wildoner, Sarah Zabroski, Emiline Markovich

Math: Rachelle Filer, Cailyn Gould, Erica Tout, Zinnia Ruch, Alexa Ruzicka, Kyle Rusnak

Science: Rachelle Filer, Cailyn Gould, Zinnia Ruch, Alexa Ruzicka, Erica Tout

Social Studies: Amanda Fegley, Rachelle Filer, Sarah Giordano, Cailyn Gould, Vanessa Papay, Zinnia Ruch, Kyle Rusnak, Alexa Ruzicka, Erica Tout, Samantha Wildoner

Spanish: Vanessa Papay

President’s Awards for Educational Excellence: Rachelle Filer, Erica Tout, Alexa Ruzicka, Amanda Fegley, Zinnia Ruch, Cailyn Gould, Christopher Hoover, Cheyenne Olivant, Sarah Zabroski, Samantha Wildoner, Mark Kokinda, Aaron Miller, Kyle Rusnak, Rachel Strohl, Hailey Henninger, Sarah Giordano

Awards and scholarships

The Ernest Scheller III Memorial Scholarship: Cody Collevechio, $3,000 a year for four years

Charles Depuy Award: Rachelle Filer, $500.

The Richard “Chisel” Zabrosky Memorial Award: Carter Brettle, Cody Collevechio, Christopher Hoover and Samantha Janner, $250 each.

The Dr. Joseph Vadyak Memorial Award: Zinnia Ruch, $1,000.

The Masonic Lodge Award: Aaron Miller, $300.

The Carl Mikovich Memorial Award: Rachelle Filer and Aaron Miller, $100 each.

The Robert Fritzinger III Memorial Scholarship: Zachary Trubilla, Trey Turner, Sarah Zabroski and Joshua Horvath.

Student Council Awards: Carter Brettle, Amanda Fegley, Rachelle Filer, Sarah Giordano, Cailyn Gould, Christopher Hoover, Emilee Kwaak, Alexa Ruzicka, Erica Tout, Trey Turner, Samantha Wildoner and Sarah Zabroski

The Panther Valley Alumni Association SAT Awards — Reading: Christopher Hoover, Alexa Ruzicka, Amanda Fegley, Rachelle Filer, Faith Card, Zinnia Ruch, Erica Tout, $25 each.

The Panther Valley Alumni Association SAT Awards — Math: Christopher Hoover, $25.

The Panther Valley Alumni Association Scholarship: Sarah Zabroski and Zachary Trubilla, $1,000 each.

The Frank Piscelli Memorial Scholarship: Amanda Fegley, $500.

The Evans Memorial Scholarship: Cody Collevechio, $500.

United States Marine Corps High School Distinguished Athlete Award: Mark Kokinda and Alexa Ruzicka.

United States Marine Corps High School Scholastic Excellence Award: Rebeca Hernandez.

United States Marine Corps High School Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence: Andrew Surochak (11th grade student)

Bo Tkach award: Sarah Zabroski, $1,500.

The John C. Slivka Memorial Fraternal Order of Police Award: Cassandra Deifer, $100.

The Richard McIntyre Mathematics Award: Sarah Zabroski, $50.

Statewide Tax Recovery Scholarship Award: Mason Goida, $200.

Good Citizenship Awards from the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania: Amanda Fegley and Christopher Hoover.

Band Awards: Zinnia Ruch and Mercedes Weaver.

The Michael Yeakley Memorial Award: Zinnia Ruch, $100.

Art Award: Faith Card, Rachel Chuma, Rebeca Hernandez, Urielle Bernstein Cuevas, Cassandra Deifer, Xhulieta Gjoca, Hailey Henninger, Andrea McArdle, Dezyrai McFarland, Cheyenne Olivant, Zinnia Ruch, Rachel Strohl, Mercedes Weaver, Molly Williams

John Philip Sousa Band Award: Zinnia Ruch

Journalism Awards: Kyle Gastineau, Carmine Reynolds, Zinnia Ruch, Kylia Scheitrum, Mercedes Weaver, Seth Yom, Keirah Clark, Brianna Cruz, Rebeca Hernandez, Emiline Markovich, Cheyenne Olivant, Brianna Staehle, Trey Turner and Mileidy Vega-Irizarry

Harmony Scholars Award: Rachel Chuma, Cody Collevechio, Cassandra Deifer, Emily Evans, Amanda Fegley, Rachelle Filer, Sarah Giordano, Xhulieta Gjoca, Mason Goida, Cailyn Gould, Megan Greenall, Christopher Hoover, Mark Kokinda, Emilee Kwaak, Stephanie Marblestone, Emiline Markovich, Andrea McArdle, Aaron Miller, Alexa Ruzicka, Brianna Staehle, Erica Tout, Mercedes Weaver, Samantha Wildoner, Sarah Zabroski, Wyatt Zimmerman

The Richard Davidyock Memorial Scholarship Award: Rachel Chuma and Mark Kokinda, $500 each.

The Panther Valley Women’s Club Scholarship: Xhulieta Gjoca, $50.

Summit Hill Lions Club Award: Samantha Wildoner, $250.

Sportsmanship awards

Baseball: Mark Kokinda, Aaron Miller, Wyatt Zimmerman

Softball: Andrea McArdle

Wrestling: Aaron Eidem

Girls Track: Hailey Henninger

Boys Basketball: Bradley Buzzard

Football: Carter Brettle

Girls Basketball: Rachelle Filer

Cheerleading: Alexa Ruzicka

Volleyball: Rachelle Filer

Boys Track: Carter Brettle

Athlete awards

Football Carter Brettle, Cody Collevechio, Christopher Hoover, Samantha Janner

Cheerleading: Laurel Abel, Rachel Chuma, Cailyn Gould, Hailey Henninger, Emilee Lehman, Andrea McArdle, Alexa Ruzicka, Kylia Scheitrum, Mercedes Weaver, Samantha Wildoner

Volleyball: Rachelle Filer, Emilee Kwaak, Sarah Zabroski

Volleyball MVP Award: Rachelle Filer, $25.

Baseball: Bradley Buzzard, Mason Goida, Mark Kokinda, Aaron Miller, Wyatt Zimmerman

Softball: Xhulieta Gjoca, Andrea McArdle, Brianna Staehle

Girls Basketball: Rachelle Filer, Cailey Iudicello, Emiline Markovich

Boys Basketball: Carter Brettle, Bradley Buzzard, Rene Figueroa, Aaron Miller, Trey Turner.

Wrestling: Aaron Eidem, Colby Newton, Kyle Rusnak

Track and Field: Bradley Buzzard, Carter Brettle, Rachelle Filer, Mason Goida, Hailey Henninger, Christopher Hoover

The Brandon Blasko Memorial Award: Trey Turner, $50.

The Gary and Kristen Karnish Scholar Athlete Award: Christopher Hoover, $500.

National Football Foundation Scholar Athlete: Christopher Hoover.

Pennsylvania State Athletic Directors Association Award: Rachelle Filer, $1,000.

The Paul J. Yurick Jr. Girls Basketball Award: Rachelle Filer, $100.

The Jerome “Jiji” Vaiana Memorial Baseball Award: Mason Goida, $50.

The Frendak Memorial Award: Bradley Buzzard

Schuylkill League Interscholastic Athletic Association Scholarship: Christopher Hoover and Rachelle Filer, $100 each.

Other awards

The Panther Valley Education Association Scholarship Award: Autumn Coniglio and Mercedes Weaver, $250 each.

The Betty Holmes Herring Scholarship: Faith Card, $4,000.

The Liza Day Holmes Memorial Scholarship: Rebecca Hernandez, $4,000.

The Thomas J. McCall Memorial Scholarship: Erica Tout, $500.

The Lee Mantz Memorial Scholarship: Cailyn Gould, $100.

The Carbon County Bar Association Scholarship: Christopher Hoover and Erica Tout, $500 each.

Class of 1988 Award: Amanda Fegley, $250.

Miller Keystone Blood Center Blood Drive Recruitment Scholarship: Emilee Kwaak and Sarah Zabroski, $250 each.

NHS awards

President: Erica Tout

Vice President: Alexa Ruzicka

Secretary: Sarah Zabroski

Treasurer: Cailyn Gould

Additional members: Amanda Fegley, Rachelle Filer, Sarah Giordano, Hailey Henninger, Christopher Hoover, Samantha Wildoner

Junior Deacons: Gianna Steber and Thaddeus Karnish

Classified Ads

Event Calendar

<<

October 2019

>>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
  
  

Upcoming Events

Twitter Feed