Skip to main content

Northern Lehigh presents senior awards

Published June 07. 2019 12:56PM

Northern Lehigh High School held its senior academic achievement awards ceremony recently.

The following students received awards during the assembly:

Carlos Alvarado Ruiz: President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Dominic Bandle: President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Tyler Bandle: President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Anthony Bardelli: Rotary Club of Slatington Scholarship ($1,000), President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Leigha Bauder: Slatington High School Class of 1958 Scholarship ($250)

Andrew Bowman: President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Adriana Boyett: President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Amber Cieri: Northern Lehigh Youth Athletic Association Scholarship ($500), President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Austin Deibert: U.S. Marines Semper Fidelis Award, President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Danielle DeLong: President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Dylan Derkits: President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Franki Dibilio: Women’s Club Girl of the Month, Outstanding Senior Business/Computer Science Student, Northern Lehigh Education Association Scholarship ($1,000), Greater Northern Lehigh Chamber of Commerce Scholarship ($500), President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Luke Eitner: Slatington Skeet & Sporting Association Scholarship ($500), President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Kaley Farkas: Elmer Gates Enterprise Award, President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Christopher Fine: President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Charles Fleischmann: Senator Patrick M. Browne Good Citizenship Award, John Phillips Souza Award, Louis Armstrong Jazz Award, Outstanding Senior Music Student, Asher F. Boyer Endowment Fund for Future Education Scholarship ($1,500), Dr. Richard D. Williams Foundation Scholarship ($4,500 per year, 4 years), Rotary Club of Slatington Scholarship ($1,000), President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Joshua Fritchman: NLHS Alt-Shift Computing Initiative Connectivity Award ($1,000), President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Katie Guelcher: Bo Tkach Under the Hat and Helmet Foundation Scholarship ($1,500), Sons of the American Revolution Good Citizenship Award, Women’s Club Girl of the Month, U.S. Marine’s Distinguished Athlete Award, Asher F. Boyer Athletic Scholarship ($1,500), Altruism Award, President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Eliza Hall: Lehigh Carbon Community College Scholarship ($300), President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Cory Hammond: Outstanding Senior Social Studies Student, Ann Bernard Memorial Scholarship ($4,040), President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Chance Herman: Slatington Lions Club Scholarship ($500)

Brandon Hess: President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Jaclyn Hollenbach: Northern Lehigh Pastoral Association Scholarship ($320), President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Hailey Karpowich: President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Nathan Keller: Northern Lehigh Team Sales Scholarship ($300), Glencrest Realty Scholarship ($200), President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Preston Kemery: Northern Lehigh School Board Student Representative, U.S. Marines Distinguished Athlete Award, Asher F. Boyer Athletic Scholarship ($1,500), Northern Lehigh Pastoral Association Scholarship ($360), Duane J. Lucien Foundation Scholarship ($1,000), Slatington Lions Club Scholarship ($500), President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Jamie Knerr: Senator Patrick M. Browne Good Citizenship Award, Women’s Club Girl of the Month, Asher F. Boyer Endowment Fund for Future Education Scholarship ($1,500), Northern Lehigh Pastoral Association Scholarship ($320), Women’s Club of Slatington Scholarship ($1,000), Rotary Club of Slatington Scholarship ($1,000), President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Zoe Kondravy: Women’s Club Girl of the Month, Slatington High School Class of 1969 Scholarship ($500), Slatington High School Class of 1958 Scholarship ($250), President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Sean Kreglow: President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Edge Kroll: President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Jack Ligenza: Northern Lehigh Little Theatre Scholarship ($500), President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Quinton Mack: President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Michael Martineau: Louis Armstrong Jazz Award, President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Mason McGowan: President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Lexi Meckes: Glencrest Realty Scholarship ($200), President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

William Menjivar-Rubio: President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Abigail Merkle: Women’s Club Girl of the Month, Outstanding Senior Wellness/Fitness Student, Slatington Elementary Sunshine Fund Scholarship ($150), Statewide Tax Recovery, Inc Scholarship ($200), President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Trevor Miechur: President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Kaille Mullen: Statewide Tax Recovery, Inc. Scholarship ($100)

Rachel Nonnemacher: President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Cayla Novicki: President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Aryanna Papovich: Outstanding Senior English Student, Friedens Fire Company Scholarship ($100), President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Michael Patterson: President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Madison Posivak: Northern Lehigh Youth Athletic Association Scholarship ($500), President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Alexsondria Rausch: President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Erin Rigby: Women’s Club Girl of the Month, NLHS Alt-Shift Computing Initiative Computation Award ($1,000), President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Damion Rodriguez: Sons of the American Legion Squadron No. 16 Award ($100), President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Olivia Romig: Northern Lehigh Team Sales Scholarship ($300), President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Aaron Rudolph: Outstanding Senior Mathematics Student, Slatington High School Class of 1969 Scholarship ($500), Bechtel’s Pharmacy, Inc. Scholarship ($400), Slatington Masonic Lodge No. 440 F. & A.M. Award ($125), President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Jada Saeger: Crystal Schaller Memorial Scholarship ($350), Slatington Lions Club Scholarship ($500), President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Joshua Satterlee: Outstanding Senior Wellness/Fitness Student, President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Scott Schaeffer: U.S. Marine’s Semper Fidelis Award, Outstanding Senior Technology Student, Roland J. Wotring Scholarship Fund ($3,500 x 4), Shawn S. Williams Scholarship ($500), President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Emma Schmoyer: Outstanding Senior Family Consumer Science Student, Slatington High School Class of 1969 Scholarship ($500), President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Nicholas Seier: President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Devin Slack: President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Noah Smith: Friedens Fire Company Scholarship ($100), President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Shayla Smith: Choir Director’s Award, Dr. Richard D. Williams Foundation Scholarship ($4,500 per year, 4 years), Slatington Lions Club Scholarship ($500), President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Calista Smoyer: Outstanding Senior Science Student, Slatedale/Emerald Lions Club Scholarship ($375 per year, 4 years), Slatington High School Class of 1969 Scholarship ($500), President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Alyssa Snyder: President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Christian Staskowski: Rotary Club of Slatington Scholarship ($1,000), President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Madyson Sterner: Outstanding Senior Spanish Student, Slatington High School Class of 1969 Scholarship ($500), Slatington Lions Club Scholarship ($500), President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Nicholas Stinson: Rentschler Chevrolet-Jeep-Dodge Scholarship ($500), Slatington Lions Club Scholarship ($500), President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Brianna Strohl: Women’s Club Girl of the Month, National Choral Award, NLHS Alt-Shift Computing Initiative Parallelism Award ($1,000), Northern Lehigh Little Theatre Scholarship ($500), President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Morgan Thomas: Roland J. Wotring Scholarship Fund ($4,500 a year for four years), President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Julia Thomason: Outstanding Senior Art Student, Peischler Family Scholarship ($500), Slatington Lions Club Scholarship ($500), President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Courtney Trumbore: Roland J. Wotring Scholarship Fund ($4,500 a year for four years), President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Caleb Wanamaker: State Representative Zachary Mako Good Citizenship Award, President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Clyde Wensing: President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Emma Wetzel: President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Molly Wilk: Women’s Club Girl of the Month, Slatington Lions Club Scholarship ($500), President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Kaitlyn Yesik: Crystal Schaller Memorial Scholarship ($350), President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Ivan Zheng: U.S. Marines Scholastic Excellence Award, Slatington High School Class of 1969 Scholarship ($500), Rentschler Chevrolet-Jeep-Dodge Scholarship ($500), President’s Education Award For Outstanding Academic Excellence

Classified Ads

Event Calendar

<<

July 2019

>>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
 
   

Upcoming Events

Twitter Feed