Skip to main content

Local Roundup: Results from Oct. 8

Published October 09. 2019 12:16PM

Panther Valley clinched its fourth-consecutive Schuylkill League Division 2 title with a win over Pine Grove on Tuesday.

Lehighton, Northwestern and Pleasant Valley also gained volleyball victories, while the Tamaqua boys and Jim Thorpe girls both posted soccer wins.

VOLLEYBALL

Panther Valley-Pine Grove

Panther Valley clinched the Schuylkill League Division 2 title by defeating Pine Grove 25-23, 25-19, 27-25.

The Panthers — who claimed their fourth straight division crown — received 12 kills, 16 assists, five aces and three digs from Jenna Dubosky, while Erika Dubosky contributed 13 kills, seven digs, and three aces.

Gianna Steber added 17 assists, while Olivia Dacey finished with nine kills and three digs.

PV is now 16-1 overall, and 11-1 in the league.

Lehighton-N. Schuylkill

Lehighton gained a 25-21, 25-20, 25-21 Schuylkill League sweep over North Schuyllkill.

Sophia Salerno led the Indians with 21 digs, 11 kills and two aces, while Danielle Miller contributed nine aces and seven kills.

Teammate Allye Reph chipped in with 17 digs and two aces.

Lehighton’s record is now 9-10 overall, and 4-8 in the league.

Northwestern-Catasauqua

Northwestern knocked off Catasauqua in Colonial League action, 25-5, 25-9, 25-13.

Chloe Grim paced the Tigers with five aces and four digs, while Samantha McGinley finished with seven kills and two aces. Teammate Sara Jenkins finished with six kills.

With the win, Northwestern improved to 8-10.

Pleasant Valley-PM East

Pleasant Valley pulled out a 25-17, 25-8, 24-26, 25-19 Eastern Pennsylvania Conference win over Pocono Mountain East.

Lexi Burgos had 12 kills and a block for PV, while Andrea Crilley finished with nine kills, eight digs, and three aces. The Bears also received 24 assists, seven digs, four kills and one ace from Cameron Caffrey.

Desie Beade chipped in with 19 digs, two assists and an ace.

Pleasant Valley improved to 13-8-3 overall, and 10-5 in the EPC.

Marian-Pottsville

Pottsville swept Marian in Schuylkill League action, 25-20, 25-19, 25-19.

Alivia Karchner had nine kills, while Rebecca Dzuranin added six for the Fillies (8-6, 6-6). Ashlyn Klitsch had 19 assists, and Macie Mazalusky had 15 digs.

Jim Thorpe-Lourdes

Jim Thorpe swept past Lourdes in Schuylkill League action, 25-10, 25-11, 25-16.

The win improves the Olympians record to 9-6 overall, and 6-6 in the league.

Blue Mountain-Tamaqua

Blue Mountain cruised to a 25-8, 25-7, 25-14 Schuylkill League victory over Tamaqua.

Notre Dame GP-Palmerton

Notre Dame defeated Palmerton for a 25-6, 25-6, 25-14 Colonial League win.

GIRLS SOCCER

N. Schuylkill-Jim Thorpe

Six second-half goals sparked Jim Thorpe to a 9-1 Schuylkill League victory over North Schuylkill.

Lauren LeKites led the Olympians offense with four goals and an assist, while Nicole Carroll followed with two goals and an assist, while teammate Lydia Wallace added two scores.

Jim Thorpe goalie Kate Bos finished with four saves, while her counterpart — McKenzie Fetterolf — grabbed 10.

Jim Thorpe improved to 8-6-1 overall, and 5-5-1 in league play.

Tamaqua-Pottsville

Four first-half goals helped Pottsville gain a 7-3 Schuylkill League win over Tamaqua.

Annie Morgan had a hat trick for the Tide, while Ryleigh Cook, Katie Yourey, Alexia Maccarone and Cora Alvarez added goals.

Emma Kuczynski finished with two goals for the Blue Raiders, while Jamie Zuber added one.

Tamaqua (11-5; 7-4) also received two assists from Katie Rudy.

Nativity-Weatherly

Nativity knocked off Weatherly for a 7-2 Schuylkill League victory.

BOYS SOCCER

Pottsville-Tamaqua

Nathaniel Noftz’s goal in overtime lifted Tamaqua to a 3-2 Schuylkill League win over Pottsville.

Noftz also had a second-half goal, while Brady Sherry added the other Blue Raiders score. Teammate Ian Davis assisted on one of the goals.

Noftz started the game in net and finished with six saves. Teammate Zach Frie took over the duties in the second half and added three saves.

CROSS COUNTRY

Northern Lehigh-Palmerton-

Notre Dame GP-Palisades-

Saucon Vy.-Northwestern-

Moravian Academy

The Northwestern boys posted a 4-0 record in their Colonial League regular-season finale.

In the girls race, the Tigers went 3-1, suffering a loss to Notre Dame.

Northern Lehigh’s Reagan Pender finished first, posting a time of 18:30.29.

The Tigers’ Angelina Klein (third), Allison Costa (fourth) and Kailyn Jones (sixth) posted top-10 finishes. Palmerton’s Natalie Mosier ended in 17th place.

Samuel Bowers, Matthew Santana and Cole Chukoskie finished second, third and fourth, respectively, for the Northwestern boys.

Owen Hibell placed 11th for the Blue Bombers, while Jared Thomason was the top Northern Lehigh runner with a 21st-place finish.

GIRLS

Moravian Academy 23, No. Lehigh 35

Notre Dame 20, Northern Lehigh 43

Palisades 23, Northern Lehigh 34

Saucon Valley 25, Northern Lehigh 34

Northwestern 18, Moravian Academy 41

Notre Dame GP 28, Northwestern 29

Northwestern 20, Palisades 39

Northwestern 19, Saucon Valley 42

Moravian Academy 15, Palmerton 50

Notre Dame GP 15, Palmerton 50

Palisades 15, Palmerton 50

Saucon Valley 15, Palmerton 50

1. Reagan Pender (NL) 18:30.29, 2. Grace Medei (NDGP), 20:08.20, 3. Angelina Klein (NW) 20:11.92, 4. Allison Cota (NW), 5. Serena Azzalina (NDGP), 6. Kailyn Jones (NW), 7. Katelyn Schweitzer (NDGP), 8. Emma Szydlow (SV), 9. Amy Farese (Pali), 10. Sara Reguera (Pali), 11. Lily Eyvazzadeh (MA), 12. Emma Bernstein (SV), 13. Maci Fisher (NW), 14. Alayna Stiansen (Pali), 15. Laura Dainauski (NDGP).

BOYS

Moravian Academy 15, No. Lehigh 50

Notre Dame 15, Northern Lehigh 50

Palisades 15, Northern Lehigh 50

Saucon Valley 15, Northern Lehigh 50

Northwestern 18, Moravian Academy 40

Northwestern 20, Notre Dame GP 37

Northwestern 26, Palisades 31

Northwestern 19, Saucon Valley 42

Moravian Academy 23, Palmerton 32

Notre Dame 21, Palmerton 38

Palisades 17, Palmerton 43

Palmerton 25, Saucon Valley 32

1. Thomas Smigo (Pali) 16:52, 2. Samuel Bowers (NW) 17:15, 3. Matthew Santana (NW) 17:24, 4. Cole Chukoskie (NW), 5. Theodore Koven (Pali), 6. Cody Smith (NDGP), 7. Mitchell Campbell (Pali), 8. Joel Smith (SV), 9. Liam McDowell (Pali), 10. Jacob Huber (SV), 11. Owen Hibell (Palm), 12. Owen Fitzgerald (NDGP), 13. RJ Zack (NW), 14. Mason Tran (MA), 15. Declan Fitzgerald (NDGP).

FIELD HOCKEY

Stroudsburg-Pleasant Vy.

Stroudsburg scored two goals in the second half to break a scoreless tie and gain a 2-0 Eastern Pennsylvania Conference win over Pleasant Valley.

Paige Oiler and Juliana Sanchez both tallied for the Mounties, while Jenna Duke and Emily Mars each had assists.

PV goalie Emma Strohl made 22 saves.

The loss dropped the Bears to 4-14.

Classified Ads

Event Calendar

<<

October 2019

>>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
  
  

Upcoming Events

Twitter Feed