Skip to main content

Local Roundup: Results from Jan. 27

Published January 28. 2020 12:40PM

The Marian girls clinched a district playoff berth with a victory over Tri-Valley on Monday.

Other winners included Tamaqua, Palmerton and Northern Lehigh.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Marian-Tri-Valley

Marian outscored Tri-Valley in each quarter to cruise to a 50-30 Schuylkill League victory over Tri-Valley.

The win assured the Fillies (10-8; 7-3) of a district playoff berth based on their league record

Emily Shaud led Marian with a game-high 17 points, while teammate Macy Alansky finished with 10.

Tri-Valley (8-10; 5-5) received a team-high nine points from Autumn Connell.

MARIAN

Kreisl 1-1-2-3, Shaud 4-8-12-17, Walsh 0-0-0-0, Digris 2-0-2-4, Nemeth 1-0-0-2, Pleban 2-4-4-9, Possessky 2-0-1-5, Alansky 4-1-3-10, K. Digris 0-0-0-0, Reinohl 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 16-14-24-50.

TRI-VALLEY

Adams 2-0-2-4, Kaczmarczyk 0-0-0-0, F. Colahan 1-0-0-2, Snyder 0-0-0-0, Poletti 2-2-4-6, H. Colahan 0-2-7-2, Connell 3-2-4-9, Clouser 0-0-0-0, Canfield 2-2-4-7. TOTALS: 10-8-21-30.

Marian 13 14 16 7 - 50

Tri-Valley 8 6 12 4 - 30

Three-pointers: Marian - Alansky 1, Possessky 1, Shaud 1, Pleban 1; Tri-Valley - Canfield 1, Connell 1.

Blue Mtn.-Tamaqua

A big game from Emma Kuczynski helped Tamaqua roll to a 65-36 Schuylkill League victory over Blue Mountain on Senior Night.

Kuczynski scored a game-high 30 points and also pulled down 11 rebounds for the Blue Raiders (13-4; 7-4), who used a 22-3 second quarter to take control of the game. Emily Titus added 15 points and nine boards, while Jamie Zuber chipped in with 10 points.

The Eagles (12-6; 6-5) were paced by Rachel Lukacz’s 10 points.

In the JV game, Tamaqua received 18 points from Trenyce Wingler to help gain a 46-32 victory.

BLUE MOUNTAIN

Beam 2-0-0-6, Yeager 2-0-0-4, Thompson 0-0-0-0, Peel 2-0-0-4, Fasnacht 0-0-0-0, Fidler 2-1-2-5, Lukacz 4-2-3-10, Pishock 2-0-0-5, Wagner 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 15-3-5-36.

TAMAQUA

Kane 0-0-0-0, Zuber 4-0-0-10, Hromyak 0-0-0-0, Jones 0-0-0-0, Boyle 3-0-0-8, Titus 7-0-0-15, Wingler 0-0-0-0, Hope 0-0-0-0, Frederickson 1-0-0-2, Kuczynski 10-8-10-30, Reinhardt 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 25-8-10-65.

Blue Mtn. 7 3 11 15 - 36

Tamaqua 8 22 15 20 - 65

Three-pointers: Blue Mountain - Beam 2, Pishock 1; Tamaqua - Zuber 2, Boyle 2, Kuczynski 2, Titus 1.

Panther Vy.-Pottsville

Pottsville jumped out to an early lead and pulled away from Panther Valley for a 55-32 Schuylkill League win.

Julia Kowalski scored a team-high 16 points for the Crimson Tide (4-13; 3-8), who doubled a 12-point halftime lead with a 20-8 third quarter.

For the Panthers (4-14; 0-11), Erika Dubosky poured in a game-high 22 points.

PANTHER VALLEY

Shreffler 0-0-0-0, Pascoe 0-0-0-0, Steber 1-0-0-2, Robin 1-0-0-3, Wehr 1-0-0-2, Vermillion 1-0-0-2, Dubosky 6-8-8-22, Jones 0-0-0-0, White 0-1-2-1. TOTALS: 10-9-10-32.

POTTSVILLE

Kruss 2-0-0-5, Plachko 5-1-4-14, Bowers 0-0-0-0, Kowalski 4-5-6-16, Guzick 1-0-0-3, Golden 0-0-0-0, Welsh 0-0-2-0, Blum 1-0-0-3, Conrad 2-0-0-4, Hable 0-0-0-0, Fegley 0-0-0-0, Dalton 3-1-4-10, Matlock 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 18-7-16-55.

Panther Vy. 7 8 8 9 - 32

Pottsville 13 14 20 8 - 55

Three-pointers: Panther Valley - Dubosky 2, Robin 1; Pottsville - Plachko 3, Kowalski 3, Dalton 3, Kruss 1, Blum 1, Guzick 1.

Mahanoy Area-

Weatherly

Mahanoy Area held Weatherly scoreless in the first quarter and easily posted a 67-22 Schuylkill League victory.

Autumn Moss finished with 10 points for the Bears (14-3; 10-0), who are closing in on the Division 3 title.

The Wreckers (2-15; 0-10) received a team-high six points from Madisyn vonFrisch.

MAHANOY AREA

Lawrence 3-0-0-6, McCroarty 1-0-0-2, Babinsky 0-0-0-0, Streisel 2-2-2-6, Karmonick 2-0-0-4, A. Moss 4-0-0-10, Clark 3-0-0-7, Quick 4-0-0-8, H. Moss 2-0-0-6, Kessock 3-0-0-8, Miller 0-0-0-0, Macleary 4-0-0-8, Cavenas 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 29-2-2-67.

WEATHERLY

Kane 1-2-4-4, Kislan 2-0-0-4, Lowman 0-0-0-0, Cichon 1-0-0-2, VonFrisch 2-0-0-6, Chincola 1-0-0-2, Fewins 1-0-0-2, Maiello 0-0-0-0, Gordon 1-0-0-2, Paisley 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 9-2-4-22.

Mahanoy A. 23 19 15 10 - 67

Weatherly 0 6 9 7 - 22

Three-pointers: Mahanoy Area - Kessock 2, H. Moss 2, A. Moss 2, Clark 1; Weatherly - vonFrisch 2.

Salisbury-Palmerton

A big second quarter gave Palmerton the lead, and an equally impressive fourth frame sealed a 61-29 Colonial League victory over Salisbury.

Brianna Moore scored a game-high 16 points for the Blue Bombers (12-7; 9-5), who used a 21-6 second period to grab a 14-point halftime advantage. Bethie Morgan added 13 points, while Reagan Nemeth finished with 11.

The Falcons (0-19; 0-13) were led by Madison Bettucio’s 11 points.

SALISBURY

Wittman 3-0-2-6, Stecker 0-0-0-0, Trenge 0-0-0-0, Kubinsky 0-0-0-0, Young 2-1-2-7, Aungst 0-1-2-1, Petit-Mat 0-0-0-0, Seiler 0-0-0-0, Watson 1-1-4-4, Bettucio 4-3-7-11. TOTALS: 10-6-17-29.

PALMERTON

Guedes 0-2-4-2, Molchan 0-2-2-2, Papay 0-0-0-0, Cincilla 4-1-5-9, Recker 1-0-0-2, Nemeth 5-0-0-11, Morgan 5-1-2-13, Moore 7-2-5-16, Nothstein 1-0-0-2, Balliet 2-0-0-4. TOTALS: 24-8-18-61.

Salisbury 10 6 5 8 - 29

Palmerton 9 21 8 23 - 61

Three-pointers: Salisbury - Young 2, Watson 1; Palmerton - Morgan 2, Nemeth 1.

Notre Dame ES-

Northern Lehigh

Lauren Hoffman scored all eight of her points in the fourth quarter to help Northern Lehigh rally for a 43-38 non-league victory over Notre Dame of East Stroudsburg.

The Bulldogs (9-10) trailed by a point heading into the final period, but outscored the Spartans (4-10) 17-11 in the fourth.

Emma Niebell paced the winners with 15 points, while Madison Seier contributed 14.

NOTRE DAME-ES

Bahara 7-4-7-20, G. Florentino 0-0-1-0, D. Florentino 0-2-2-2, Francis 3-2-3-8, Martens 1-0-0-2, Martinez-Tougi 2-0-2-4, Wickenhjeiser 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 14-8-15-38.

NORTHERN LEHIGH

Wilk 1-4-6-6, Lear 0-0-0-0, Hoffner 0-0-0-0, Hoffman 2-4-6-8, Dougherty 0-0-0-0, Seier 3-8-8-14, Peters 0-0-0-0, Niebell 4-5-7-15. TOTALS: 10-21-27-43.

No. Dame-ES 5 7 15 11 - 38

No. Lehigh 7 8 11 17 - 43

Three-pointers: Notre Dame - Bahara 2; Northern Lehigh - Niebell 2.

WRESTLING

Dieruff-Panther Vy.

Panther Valley recorded pins in the only three weight classes that were contested, but 11 forfeits gave Dieruff a 66-18 non-league victory.

Earning falls for PV were Jonathan Byers (145 pounds), Brendan Allen (170) and De’Antay Alston.

Dieruff 66, Panther Valley 18

106 - Alex Villanueva (D) won by forfeit; 113 - Kariel Guilbe (D) won by forfeit; 120 - Noah Rivera (D) won by forfeit; 126 - Eric Rodriguez (D) won by forfeit; 132 - Grimaldi Gonzalez (D) won by forfeit; 138 - Davon Williams (D) won by forfeit; 145 - Jonathan Byers (PV) pinned Jose Fiegueroa in 1:04; 152 - Jacob Welser (D) won by forfeit; 160 - Xavier Garcia (D) won by forfeit; 170 - Brendan Allen (PV) pinned Julian Rose Sala in :18; 182 - Fares Saed (D) won by forfeit; 195 - Isaak Kassis (D) won by forfeit; 220 - De’Antay Alston (PV) pinned Gregorio Soto in 4:48; 285 - Karam Chakif (D) won by forfeit.

Classified Ads

Event Calendar

<<

February 2020

>>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
      

Upcoming Events

Twitter Feed