Skip to main content

Local Roundup: Results from Jan. 23

  • Empty

    Zach Moyer (12) of Northern Lehigh tries to split a pair of Notre Dame defenders as he drives the lane. MIKE FEIFEL/TIMES NEWS

Published January 24. 2020 12:20PM

Tamaqua’s Lucas Gregoire reached 1,000 career points during a loss against Mount Carmel on Thursday.

Elsewhere, Palmerton gained a pair of wins, with the girls clinching a district playoff berth with their victory.

Other winners included the Northwestern and Lehighton girls, as well as both Tamaqua swim teams.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Tamaqua-Mount Carmel

Tamaqua’s Lucas Gregoire scored a game-high 27 points, including the 1,000th of his career, but the Blue Raiders dropped a 58-53 non-league decision to Mount Carmel.

Gregoire became the 15th boys player in school history to reach the milestone.

The Tornadoes, who trailed at halftime before rallying in the third quarter, received 18 points from both Michael Balichik and Tom Reisinger.

The loss dropped Tamaqua to 12-5.

TAMAQUA

Knoblauch 2-2-2-6, Bollentino 1-0-0-2, Boyle 1-0-0-2, Sherry 0-0-0-0, N. Gregoire 3-2-3-8, L. Gregoire 9-7-8-27, Stauffenberg 2-2-2-8, Lavine 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 18-13-15-53.

MOUNT CARMEL

Balichik 8-1-3-18, Timco 0-2-2-2, Evert 5-2-2-14, Pupo 3-0-0-6, Reisinger 9-0-0-18, Renno 0-0-0-0, Milewski 0-0-0-0, Nestico 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 25-5-7-58.

Tamaqua 17 13 8 15 - 53

Mt. Carmel 18 8 18 14 - 58

Three-pointers: Tamaqua - L. Gregoire 2, Stauffenberg 2; Mount Carmel - Evert 2, Balichik 1.

Pen Argyl-Palmerton

Justin Hosier poured in a game-high 26 points to lead Palmerton to a 56-46 Colonial League victory over Pen Argyl.

The Blue Bombers (13-5; 9-4) also received 18 points from Kody Kratzer.

Conor Fehr paced the Green Knights (2-14; 1-13) with 14 points.

PEN ARGYL

McKeague 2-0-0-5, Fehr 4-2-2-14, Maggipinto 4-1-2-10, Vargo 2-0-0-5, Raggozino 3-0-0-8, DeFelice 1-1-2-4, Shook 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 16-4-6-46.

PALMERTON

Connell 1-0-0-2, Kratzer 7-4-5-18, White 0-0-0-0, King 1-0-0-3, Frank 0-0-0-0, Mooney 0-0-0-0, Christman 1-0-0-2, Kresge 0-1-2-1, Stuck 1-0-0-2, Hosier 7-7-8-26, Buck 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 19-12-15-56.

Pen Argyl 9 8 15 14 - 46

Palmerton 13 8 17 18 - 56

Three-pointers: Pen Argyl - Fehr 4, Raggozino 2, McKeague 1, Maggipinto 1, Vargo 1, DeFelice 1; Palmerton - Hosier 5, King 1.

Blue Mountain-Lehighton

Blue Mountain cruised to a 60-34 Schuylkill League victory over Lehighton.

The Eagles (14-3; 7-3), who used a 17-7 second quarter to take control of the game, received a game-high 19 points from Blake Lipko.

Zach Hunsicker topped the Indians (6-11; 3-7) with 11 points.

BLUE MOUNTAIN

Myro 0-0-0-0, Cryts 0-2-2-2, Henninger 2-0-0-6, Kerstetter 0-0-0-0, Lipko 8-2-2-19, Devitt 0-0-0-0, Ketch 5-0-0-12, Gibson 0-2-2-2, Dean 1-0-0-3, Carr 1-1-2-3, Hensley 3-0-0-7, Martin 0-0-0-0, Tidmore 0-0-0-0, Caulfield 2-2-2-6. TOTALS: 22-9-10-60.

LEHIGHTON

Rehrig 0-0-0-0, Hunsicker 5-0-1-11, Lorenz 0-0-0-0, Wolverton 1-0-0-2, Guyn 0-0-0-0, Beatty 0-0-0-0, B. Lutz 0-1-2-1, Costenbader 1-3-4-5, Yturrino 3-1-3-7, E. Lutz 2-0-0-4, Schatz 1-2-2-4. TOTALS: 13-7-12-34.

Blue Mountain 8 17 16 9 - 60

Lehighton 8 7 11 8 - 34

Three-pointers: Blue Mountain - Henninger 2, Ketch 2, Lipko 1, Dean 1, Hensley 1; Lehighton - Hunsicker 1.

Notre Dame-No. Lehigh

Northern Lehigh dropped a 62-44 Colonial League decision to Notre Dame-Green Pond.

The Crusaders (8-9; 7-6), who sealed the win with a 22-8 fourth quarter, were led by Brendan Boyle’s game-high 28 points.

Zach Moyer drained five three pointers for the Bulldogs (4-14; 3-10) on his way to a team-high 23 points.

NOTRE DAME-GP

Boyle 11-1-1-28, Jacobs 5-4-4-17, Butler 0-0-0-0, Rivera 0-1-2-1, Rickert 0-0-0-0, Darno 0-0-0-0, Howlett 3-0-0-6, Spirk 0-0-0-0, Domzalsky 2-0-0-5, Galle 0-0-0-0, Gunkle 0-0-0-0, Rodgers 2-0-0-5. TOTALS: 24-6-7-62.

NORTHERN LEHIGH

Hammond 2-0-0-6, Richards 3-1-2-7, Olewine 0-0-0-0, D. Smith 1-1-1-3, Moyer 8-2-2-23, C. Smith 0-1-2-1, Herzog 0-0-0-0, Marlatt 2-0-0-4, Repsher 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 16-5-7-44.

Notre Dame 12 12 16 22 - 62

Northern Lehigh 9 11 16 8 - 44

Three-pointers: Notre Dame - Boyle 3, Jacobs 3, Domzalsky 1, Rodgers 1; Northern Lehigh - Moyer 5, Hammond 2.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Northwestern-Wilson

Northwestern rallied from an early deficit to gain a 52-49 Colonial League victory over Wilson.

Sydney Sevrain’s 19 points sparked the Tigers (14-4; 11-2), who trailed by seven points at the break, while Paige Sevrain finished with 15 points. Alexandra Lister also chipped in with 10.

The Warriors (10-8; 7-6) received a game-high 20 points from Ashley Errico.

NORTHWESTERN

Lister 4-2-5-10, Jones 1-0-0-2, Ledeboer 1-0-0-2, S. Sevrain 7-3-4-19, Hess 2-0-0-4, P. Sevrain 7-1-2-15. TOTALS: 22-6-11-52.

WILSON

Al. Errico 0-2-2-2, As. Errico 7-4-7-20, Days 1-0-0-3, Heinemann 0-0-0-0, Goodman 6-4-6-18, Grant 2-0-0-6, Crozier 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 16-10-15-49.

Northwestern 7 4 19 13 - 52

Wilson 8 9 14 18 - 49

Three-pointers: N’western - S. Sevrain 2; Wilson - As. Errico 2, Goodman 2, Grant 2, Days 1.

Palmerton-Pen Argyl

Palmerton clinched a district playoff berth with a 52-46 Colonial League win over Pen Argyl.

Brianna Moore tallied a game-high 23 points for the Blue Bombers (11-6; 8-5), who used a 17-8 second quarter to erase a six-point deficit, while Reagan Nemeth added 14 points.

The Green Knights (5-13; 4-10) received a team-high 19 points from Brooke Labarre.

PALMERTON

Guedes 1-3-4-5, Papay 0-0-0-0, Cincilla 2-0-0-4, Recker 0-0-0-0, Nemeth 4-2-2-14, Morgan 2-1-2-6, Moore 11-0-0-23, Nothstein 0-0-2-0. TOTALS: 20-6-10-52.

PEN ARGYL

Weber 3-2-2-10, Labarre 6-5-6-19, Hendershot 0-0-0-0, Bonser 0-0-0-0, Vargo 2-0-0-5, Falletta 1-0-0-2, Guthrie 1-0-0-2, Morro 2-0-0-4, Hagan 0-0-0-0, Sutton 2-0-0-4. TOTALS: 17-7-8-46.

Palmerton 10 17 19 16 - 52

Pen Argyl 16 8 17 5 - 46

Three-pointers: Palmerton - Nemeth 4, Morgan 1, Moore 1; Pen Argyl - Weber 2, LaBarre 2, Vargo 1.

Marian-Mahanoy Area

Mahanoy Area pulled away from Marian to post a 50-36 Schuylkill League victory.

The Bears (13-2; 9-0) were led by Cealinn McGroarty’s 20 points, while Jordan Karmonick added 12.

Macy Alansky finished with a team-high nine points for the Fillies (9-8; 6-3), while Julia Kreisl and Emily Shaud each added eight.

MARIAN

Kreisl 3-1-5-8, Shaud 2-3-5-8, Walsh 0-0-0-0, A. Digris 3-0-0-7, Pleban 1-0-0-2, Possessky 1-0-0-2, Alansky 3-0-0-9, K. Digris 0-0-0-0, Reinoehl 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 13-4-10-36.

MAHANOY AREA

Lawrence 2-2-2-6, McGroarty 8-1-2-20, Bobinsky 0-0-0-0, Streisel 0-0-0-0, Karmonick 4-4-4-12, A. Moss 0-0-0-0, Clark 3-0-0-8, Quick 0-0-0-0, Miller 0-0-0-0, MacLeary 1-2-4-4. TOTALS: 18-9-12-50.

Marian 15 11 8 2 - 36

Mahanoy Area 18 15 8 9 - 50

Three-pointers: Marian - Alansky 3, Kreisl 1, Shaud 1, A. Digris 1; Mahanoy Area - McGroarty 3, Clark 2.

Panther Vy.-N. Schuylkill

North Schuylkill’s balanced attack highlighted a 67-28 Schuylkill League victory over Panther Valley.

Erika Dubosky paced the Panthers (4-12; 0-9) with a game-high 14 points, while Sera Robin contributed 12.

The Spartans (11-4; 8-1) were led by Savannah Gawrylik’s 12 points.

PANTHER VALLEY

Shreffler 0-0-0-0, Pascoe 1-0-0-2, Steber 0-0-0-0, Robin 3-4-4-12, Wehr 0-0-0-0, Vermillion 0-0-0-0, Dubosky 3-7-8-14, Jones 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 7-11-12-28.

NORTH SCHUYLKILL

Himes 4-0-0-8, My. Wetzel 2-2-2-6, Mengel 3-3-4-10, Gawrylik 4-3-6-12, Ma. Wetzel 5-1-2-11, Wagner 2-1-1-5, Stitzer 3-1-2-7, Mogish 0-0-0-0, Fetterolf 0-1-2-1, McCormick 0-0-0-0, Creasy 1-0-0-2, Hall 1-0-0-2, Felty 0-1-2-1, Osilka 0-0-0-0, Lucas 0-0-0-0, Taylor 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 26-13-21-67.

Panther Valley 6 7 6 9 - 28

North Schuylkill 27 26 9 5 - 67

Three-pointers: Panther Valley - Robin 2, Dubosky 1; North Schuylkill - Mengel 1, Gawrylik 1.

Weatherly-Nativity

A 33-point opening quarter sparked Nativity to a 55-6 Schuylkill League rout of Weatherly.

Emma Kane led the Wreckers (2-13; 0-9) with four points.

The Golden Girls (13-4; 7-2) were led by Samantha Hechan, who tallied 15 points.

WEATHERLY

Kane 1-2-8-4, Kislan 0-0-0-0, Lowman 0-0-0-0, Cichon 0-0-2-0, von Frisch 0-0-0-0, Chincola 1-0-0-2, Fewins 0-0-0-0, Maiello 0-0-2-0, Gordon 0-0-0-0, Paisley 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 2-2-12-6.

NATIVITY

Clarke 1-0-0-2, Hunyara 4-0-0-9, Hechan 6-2-2-15, Zomantawk 2-4-4-9, Abdo 2-0-0-5, Rugh 1-0-0-2, Kramer 2-0-0-4, Quick 4-0-0-9, Ratcliff 0-0-0-0, Rymarkiewicz 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 22-6-6-55.

Weatherly 3 2 0 1 - 6

Nativity 33 13 9 0 - 55

Three-pointers: Weatherly - None; Nativity - Hunyara 1, Hechan 1, Zomantawk 1, Abdo 1, Quick 1.

Lehighton-Blue Mountain

Alexis Solomon and Hailey Miller both finished with 18 points to help Lehighton knock off Blue Mountain, 50-39, in a Schuylkill League contest.

Solomon his four three-pointers for the Indians (7-10; 3-6), who used a 20-7 second quarter to take control of the game.

The Eagles (11-5; 5-4) were led by Leah Pishock’s 14 points.

LEHIGHTON

Klotz 2-2-3-6, Marchessault 0-0-0-0, Miller 6-5-8-18, Bowman 0-1-2-1, Fisher 2-0-1-5, Gaston 0-0-0-0, Solomon 7-0-0-18, Shappell 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 18-8-14-50.

BLUE MOUNTAIN

Beam 1-3-4-5, Yeager 1-1-2-4, Thompson 0-0-0-0, Peel 0-0-0-0, Fasnacht 2-1-2-6, Lukacz 4-2-2-10, Pishock 3-8-10-14. TOTALS: 11-15-20-39.

Lehighton 8 20 10 12 - 50

Blue Mountain 12 7 9 11 - 39

Three-pointers: Lehighton - Solomon 4, Miller 1, Fisher 1; Blue Mountain - Fasnacht 1, Yeager 1.

No. Lehigh-Notre Dame

Notre Dame jumped out to a big lead and cruised to a 54-26 Colonial League victory over Northern Lehigh.

Cassie Murphy poured in a game-high 25 points for the undefeated Crusaders (16-0; 13-0).

The Bulldogs (8-9; 6-7) received 10 points from Madison Seier.

NORTHERN LEHIGH

Wilk 2-0-0-4, Lear 0-0-0-0, Hoffner 0-1-4-1, Hoffman 1-1-3-3, Dougherty 0-0-0-0, Seier 4-2-2-10, Peters 0-3-4-3, Klimek 0-0-0-0, Niebell 2-0-0-5. TOTALS: 9-7-13-26.

NOTRE DAME

Medei 1-0-0-2, Grim 2-0-0-4, Defranco 1-0-0-3, Gormley 0-0-0-0, Micklos 0-0-0-0, Cooper 3-0-0-8, Santos 0-0-0-0, Atileh 0-0-0-0, B. Hezel 1-1-2-3, Bates 2-2-2-7, Altmire 0-0-2-0, G. Hezel 1-0-0-2, Pohl 0-0-0-0, Zambo 0-0-0-0, Murphy 12-1-3-25. TOTALS: 23-4-9-54.

Northern Lehigh 2 8 6 10 - 26

Notre Dame 20 9 16 9 - 54

Three-pointers: Northern Lehigh - Niebell 1; Notre Dame - Cooper 2, Defranco 1, Bates 1.

SWIMMING

Tamaqua-Mahanoy Area

Tamaqua recorded a sweep of Mahanoy Area in Schuylkill League action.

The girls team swam to an 87-71 victory, while the boys cruised to a 98-17 win.

Madelyn Jones (500 Free, 100 Breast) won two events in the girls meet, while Nathaniel Kovalchick (200 Free, 100 Fly), Alexander Barron (200 IM, 100 Breast) and Ethan Amershek (50, 100 Free) all posted multiple firsts in the boys competition.

GIRLS

Tamaqua 87, Mahanoy Area 71

200 Medley Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Brianna Dumond, Madelyn Jones, Maura Walker, Nicole Aguero-Ramirez) 2:17.26; 200 Free - 1. Nicole Aguero-Ramirez (T) 2:15.97, 2. Abby Dudash (MA), 3. Izabel Lynn (MA); 200 IM - 1. Brianna Dumond (T) 2:33.97, 2. Maddison Quick (MA), 3. Maura Walker (T); 50 Free - 1. Oceana O’Boyle (MA) 27.19, 2. Logan Hartney (T), 3. Rylee Wenzel (T); 100 Fly - 1. Oceana O’Boyle (MA) 1:11.19, 2. Brianna Dumond (T), 3. Izabel Lynn (MA); 100 Free - 1. Maddison Quick (MA) 1:00.40, 2. Nicole Aguero-Ramirez (T), 3. Rylee Wenzel (T); 500 Free - 1. Madelyn Jones (T) 6:37.76, 2. Caitlin Honus (MA), 3. Logan Hartney (T); 200 Free Relay - 1. Mahanoy Area 1:51.84; 100 Back - 1. Abby Dudash (MA) 1:07.44, 2. Maura Walker (T), 3. Alexis Gutekunst (MA); 100 Breast - 1. Madelyn Jones (T) 1:22.21, 2. Caitlin Honus (MA), 3. Tabbatha Ward (MA); 400 Free Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Nicole Aguero-Ramirez, Brianna Dumond, Madelyn Jones, Maura Walker) 4:23.60.

BOYS

Tamaqua 98, Mahanoy Area 17

200 Medley Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Brandon Long, Alexander Barron, Nathaniel Kovalchick, Zeno Zukovich) 2:10.56; 200 Free - 1. Nathaniel Kovalchick (T) 2:22.90, 2. Zeno Zukovich (T); 200 IM - Alexander Barron (T) 2:39.12; 50 Free - 1. Ethan Amershek (T) 25.89, 2. Kyler Shapansky (MA), 3. Jake Hillibush (MA); 100 Fly - 1. Nathaniel Kovalchick (T) 1:13.46; 100 Free - 1. Ethan Amershek (T) 1:01.71, 2. Brandon Long (T), 3. Sean Wall (T); 500 Free - 1. Kyler Shapansky (MA) 6:10.51, 2. Joey Lescavage (T); 200 Free Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Benjamin Hehn, Alexander Barron, Ethan Amershek, Zeno Zukovich) 1:52.83; 100 Back - 1. Brandon Long (T) 1:13.60, 2. Enoch Bolles (T), 3. Benjamin Hehn (T); 100 Breast - 1. Alexander Barron (T) 1:15.12, 2. Jake Hillibush (MA), 3. Joey Lescavage (T); 400 Free Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Ethan Amershek, Nathaniel Kovalchick, Zeno Zukovich, Joey Lescavage) 4:06.14.

JR. HIGH BOYS B-BALL

9TH GRADE

Panther Vy.-N. Schuylkill

Panther Valley edged North Schuylkill, 58-52.

The Panthers were led by Chase Weaver, who scored 17 points.

Drew Kokinda added 16 points, while Stephen Hood finished with 13.

8TH GRADE

Panther Vy.-N. Schuylkill

Panther Valley rolled past North Schuylkill, 67-31.

Stephen Hood led the Panthers with 16 points, while Hayden Goida contributed 13 and Chase Weaver tallied 12.

7TH GRADE

Panther Vy.-N. Schuylkill

Panther Valley cruised to a 31-10 win over North Schuylkill.

Connor Penberth paced the Panthers with 11 points, while Eli Maynard added nine.

JR. HIGH GIRLS B-BALL

Tamaqua-Stroudsburg

Carly Minchoff scored 11 points to lead Tamaqua to a 32-19 victory over Stroudsburg in the A game.

The Blue Raiders (10-3) also received eight points from Lorelei Plasha and five from Ava Agosti.

In the B game, Kayla Jandrisevitz tallied six points to help Tamaqua (7-6) post a 14-10 win.

Classified Ads

Event Calendar

<<

February 2020

>>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
      

Upcoming Events

Twitter Feed