Skip to main content

Local Roundup: Results from Jan. 14

  • Empty

    Pleasant Valley’s Noah Mitchell drives past Jared Kucharczuk of Parkland during Tuesday’s game. DON HERB/SPECIAL TO THE TIMES NEWS

Published January 15. 2020 11:54AM

The Marian, Lehighton and Tamaqua girls all posted Schuylkill League wins on Tuesday.

Northwestern also picked up a Colonial League victory, while the Blue Raiders swept Schuylkill Haven in swimming action.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Williams Valley-Marian

Macy Alansky scored five of her 10 points in overtime to lift Marian to a 41-38 Schuylkill League victory over Williams Valley.

Ashley Pleban scored a team-high 13 points for the Fillies (6-6; 4-1), while Emily Shaud contributed nine.

The Vikings (10-3; 3-3) received a game-high 15 points from Maddy Borchner.

WILLIAMS VALLEY

Rabuck 1-0-0-3, Bogle 4-0-2-9, Sincyr 0-0-0-0, Yeagley 2-3-5-7, Kramer 2-0-0-4, Bordner 5-5-6-15, Savage 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 14-8-13-38.

MARIAN

Kreisl 1-5-6-7, Shaud 2-4-8-9, A. Digris 0-2-2-2, Nemeth 0-0-0-0, Pleban 4-3-6-13, Possessky 0-0-0-0, Alansky 4-0-0-10, Reinoehl 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 11-14-22-41.

Williams Valley 6 5 8 15 4 - 38

Marian 11 12 2 9 7 - 41

Three-pointers: Williams Valley - Rabuck 1, Bogle 1; Marian - Pleban 2, Alansky 2, Shaud 1.

Lehighton-Pottsville

Balanced scoring helped Lehighton edge Pottsville, 50-47, in a Schuylkill League contest.

Aaliyah Fisher and Alexis Solomon both had 11 points for the Indians (4-10; 1-5), while Hailey Miller finished with 10.

The Tide (3-9; 2-4) received a game-high 21 points from Julia Kowalski.

LEHIGHTON

Klotz 4-1-2-9, Marchessault 3-0-0-6, Miller 4-0-0-10, Bowman 0-0-0-0, Meckes 0-0-0-0, Fisher 4-0-0-11, Gaston 0-0-0-0, Solomon 4-0-0-11, Schappell 1-1-1-3. TOTALS: 21-3-4-50.

POTTSVILLE

Plachko 1-2-4-4, Kowalski 8-1-2-21, Guzick 1-0-0-3, Welsh 1-0-0-2, Blum 0-0-0-0, Conrad 3-0-0-7, Hable 0-1-2-1, Dalton 3-0-0-9. TOTALS: 17-4-8-47.

Lehighton 19 12 10 9 - 50

Pottsville 17 9 11 10 - 47

Three-pointers: Lehighton - Fisher 3, Miller 1, Solomon 1; Pottsville - Kowalski 4, Dalton 3, Guzick 1, Conrad 1.

Panther Valley-Tamaqua

Four different players reached double-digit scoring as Tamaqua ran away with a 72-40 Schuylkill League victory over Panther Valley.

Emily Titus led the Blue Raiders (10-2; 4-2) with a game-high 23 points and also collected nine rebounds. Emma Kuczynski finished with a double-double, scoring 17 points and adding 11 rebounds.

The winners also received 12 points from Makenna Kane and 10 from Jen Frederickson.

For the Panthers (4-8; 0-5), Erika Dubosky had a team-high 17 points.

Tamaqua also won the JV game, 42-6. Sara Jones led the way with 14 points and 15 rebounds.

PANTHER VALLEY

Shreffler 0-0-0-0, Pascoe 4-0-0-9, Steber 2-3-4-7, Wehr 0-0-0-0, Vermillion 2-0-0-5, Dubosky 6-4-5-17, Jones 1-0-0-2, Knoblauch 0-0-1-0. TOTALS: 15-7-10-40.

TAMAQUA

Meckes 1-0-0-2, Kane 4-0-0-12, Zuber 0-0-0-0, Hromyak 1-0-0-2, Jones 0-0-0-0, Boyle 2-0-2-5, Titus 11-1-1-23, Hope 0-0-0-0, Frederickson 4-2-2-10, Kuczynski, 6-5-10-17, Reinhardt 0-1-4-1. TOTALS: 29-9-19-72.

Panther Valley 13 7 10 10 - 40

Tamaqua 20 22 20 10 - 72

Three-pointers: Panther Valley - Pascoe 1, Vermillion 1, Dubosky 1; Tamaqua - Kane 4, Boyle 1.

Northern Lehigh-Southern Lehigh

Southern Lehigh edged Northern Lehigh, 36-32, to gain a Colonial League victory.

Madison Seier finished with 11 points to lead the Bulldogs (7-7; 5-5). Emma Niebell chipped in with eight points

The Spartans (6-8; 5-5), who jumped out to a 10-point halftime lead, received a game-high 20 points from Lauren Conron.

NORTHERN LEHIGH

Wilk 3-0-0-7, Lear 3-0-0-6, Hoffner 0-0-0-0, Hoffman 0-0-0-0, Seier 2-7-10-11, Niebell 3-0-0-8. TOTALS: 11-7-10-32.

SOUTHERN LEHIGH

Brader 0-0-0-0, Feight 1-4-4-6, Gluck 1-0-0-2, Bennett 1-2-2-4, Mobley 1-2-2-4, Conron 7-4-6-20. TOTALS: 11-12-14-36.

Northern Lehigh 7 2 15 8 - 32

Southern Lehigh 8 11 6 11 - 36

Three-pointers: No. Lehigh - Niebell 2, Wilk 1; So. Lehigh - Conron 2.

Northwestern-Palmerton

Northwestern pulled away from Palmerton to gain a 41-25 Colonial League victory.

Kailey Jones and Sydney Sevrain both scored 10 points for the Tigers (12-3; 9-1), who outscored their opponent in each quarter. Paige Sevrain also chipped in with eight points

The Blue Bombers (8-6; 5-5) were led by Bethie Morgan’s eight points.

NORTHWESTERN

Lister 2-2-2-6, Jones 4-0-0-10, Ledeboer 1-0-0-2, S. Sevrain 3-3-4-10, Hess 2-1-5-5, Dorney 0-0-0-0, Funk 0-0-0-0, Giese 0-0-0-0, P. Sevrain 4-0-0-8. TOTALS: 16-6-11-41.

PALMERTON

Guedes 0-0-0-0, Papay 0-0-0-0, Cincilla 2-0-0-4, Recker 0-2-2-2, Nemeth 2-0-1-5, Morgan 3-3-5-8, Moore 0-3-4-3, Nothstein 0-0-2-0, Balliet 0-1-2-1. TOTALS: 7-9-16-25.

Northwestern 10 8 14 9 - 41

Palmerton 6 6 12 1 - 25

Three-pointers: Northwestern - Jones 2, S. Sevrain 1; Palmerton - Nemeth 1, Morgan 1.

Parkland-Pleasant Valley

A big fourth quarter propelled Parkland to a 42-33 Eastern Pennsylvania Conference win over Pleasant Valley.

Lindsay Berger tallied a game-high 20 points for the Trojans (10-4), who outscored the Bears by an 18-7 margin in the final frame.

PV (8-4) received a team-high 14 points from Cameron Caffrey, while Madison O’Neil chipped in with seven.

PARKLAND

Spang 0-0-0-0, Rodriguez 0-0-0-0, Olenwine 0-1-4-1, Shivok 1-4-4-6, Fogt 3-4-4-11, Wilkinson 2-0-0-4, Berger 9-2-4-20, Schmitt 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 15-11-16-42.

PLEASANT VALLEY

R. Wagner 1-1-2-3, Caffrey 5-1-2-14, O’Neil 2-3-4-7, A. Wagner 1-2-4-4, Muir 0-0-0-0, Arndt 0-0-0-0, Morgan 1-0-0-3, Merklin 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 11-7-12-33.

Parkland 6 14 4 18 - 42

Pleasant Valley 6 12 8 7 - 33

Three-pointers: Parkland - Fogt 1; Pleasant Valley - Caffrey 3, Morgan 1.

Tri-Valley-Weatherly

Tri-Valley outscored Weatherly in every quarter to pull away for a 48-33 Schuylkill League victory.

The Wreckers’ Ashley James led all scorers with 22 points.

Autumn Connell finished with 20 points for the Bulldogs (7-5; 4-2).

The loss dropped Weatherly to 2-11 overall and 0-6 in the league.

TRI-VALLEY

Adams 0-0-0-0, Kaczmarczyk 1-0-0-2, F. Colohan 4-1-2-10, Snyder 0-0-0-0, Poletti 1-0-0-2, H. Colohan 1-3-6-5, Connell 8-3-5-20, Canfield 3-3-4-9, Clouser 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 18-10-17-48.

WEATHERLY

Kane 0-2-2-2, Kislan 1-0-1-2, James 4-14-16-22, Lowman 1-0-0-2, Cichon 0-0-0-0, von Frisch 0-0-0-0, Gordon 0-0-0-0, Paisley 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 8-17-21-33.

Tri-Valley 6 13 9 20 - 48

Weatherly 2 9 6 16 - 33

Three-pointers: Tri-Valley - Colohan 1, Connell 1; Weatherly - None.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Southern Lehigh-Northern Lehigh

Southern Lehigh built an early lead and maintained it for a 48-35 Colonial League victory over Northern Lehigh.

Chris Andrews had a game-high 12 points for the Spartans (12-2; 10-0), who held a 17-point halftime advantage.

The Bulldogs (3-12; 2-8) received a team-high 11 points from Zach Moyer.

SOUTHERN LEHIGH

McKee 0-0-0-0, Cyr 1-0-0-2, Coleman 4-1-1-9, Andrews 4-2-2-12, Gaughan 2-2-2-7, Smith 1-0-0-2, Hoff 3-0-0-7, Pristas 0-0-0-0, Tankred 4-0-2-9. TOTALS: 19-5-7-48.

NORTHERN LEHIGH

Hammond 1-0-0-2, Richards 2-0-1-4, Olewine 1-0-0-3, S. Smith 0-0-0-0, Moyer 5-0-1-11, C. Smith 2-1-2-7, Marlatt 1-0-0-2, Repsher 3-0-0-6. TOTALS: 15-1-4-35.

Southern Lehigh 16 11 13 8 - 48

Northern Lehigh 6 4 17 8 - 35

Three-pointers: So. Lehigh - Andrews 2, Gaughan 1, Hoff 1, Tankred 1; No. Lehigh - C. Smith 2, Moyer 1, Olewine 1.

Pleasant Valley-Parkland

A second-half run helped Parkland cruise to a 43-28 Eastern Pennsylvania Conference victory over Pleasant Valley.

The Trojans (10-5) led by just one at halftime, but outscored the Bears 26-12 in the second half.

Dylan Rhoads paced the winners with 15 points. PV (4-8; 3-6) received a team-high 12 points from Noah Mitchell, while Marcus Arce added 10.

PLEASANT VALLEY

M. Kearns 0-0-0-0, K. Kearns 0-1-2-1, Rommel 0-0-0-0, Wynn 0-0-0-0, Arce 3-2-5-10, Piszcatowski 2-0-0-5, Mitchell 3-6-8-12. TOTALS: 8-9-15-28.

PARKLAND

Gerbasio 1-0-0-3, Rolle 2-2-2-7, Siggins 0-0-0-0, Kucharczuk 1-0-0-2, Rappa 4-0-2-8, Perkins 1-0-0-2, Rhoads 3-7-7-15, Melady 0-6-6-6. TOTALS: 12-15-17-43.

Pleasant Valley 10 6 7 5 - 28

Parkland 12 5 15 11 - 43

Three-pointers: Pleasant Valley - Arce 2, Piszcatowski 1; Parkland - Rhoads 2, Gerbasio 1, Rolle 1.

WRESTLING

Tamaqua-Wilson

Wilson posted a 47-12 non-league victory over Tamaqua.

Randy Steigerwalt (132) registered a pin for the Blue Raiders (6-8), while Caleb Sell (145) and Bronson Strouse (285) added decision wins.

Wilson 47, Tamaqua 12

113 - Jon Wohlbach (W) pinned Austin Oncay in 5:43; 120 - Blaze Hartrum (W) major dec. Tyler Hazlett, 13-3; 126 - Blake Sheridan (W) dec. Michael Shlanta, 7-3; 132 - Randy Steigerwalt (T) pinned Cameron King in :21; 138 - Dustin Hunara (W) dec. Aaron Coccio, 10-6; 145 - Caleb Sell (T) dec. Ashtyn Berberena, 7-5; 152 - Anthony Micci (W) major dec. Cole Eberts, 12-4; 160 - Owen Pelonero (W) pinned Michael Leary in :29; 170 - Cayden Trimmer (W) pinned John Buday in 1:10; 182 - Alec Snyder (W) dec. Nate Wickersham, 4-2 (SV); 195 - Austin Wickham (W) pinned Braydan Hess in 1:45; 220 - Kolby Flank (W) pinned Anthony Martinez in 2:15; 285 - Bronson Strouse (T) dec. Roger Russell, 3-2; 106 - Double Forfeit.

SWIMMING

Schuylkill Haven-

Tamaqua

Tamaqua swept Schuylkill Haven in a Schuylkill League meet.

The Blue Raider boys posted a 79-66 victory, while the girls cruised to a 103-25 win.

Brianna Dumond (50 Free, 100 Fly) and Madelyn Jones (500 Free, 100 Breast) had multiple firsts for Tamaqua.

GIRLS

Tamaqua 103, Schuylkill Haven 25

200 Medley Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Madelyn Jones, Brianna Dumond, Nicole Aguero-Ramirez, Maura Walker) 2:24.86; 200 Free - 1. Nicole Aguero-Ramirez (T) 2:20.90, 2. Olivia Brown (T), 3. Jocelyn Clause (T); 200 IM - 1. Maura Walker (T) 2:45.89; 50 Free - 1. Brianna Dumond (T) 28.24, 2. Melissa Ellis (SH), 3. Mya Smith (SH); Diving - 1. Ashley Jones (T) 181.00, 2. Melissa Ellis (SH), 3. Hailey Toth (T); 100 Fly - 1. Brianna Dumond (T) 1:16.74; 100 Free - 1. Mya Smith (SH) 1:07.81, 2. Logan Hartney (T), 3. Hailey Toth (T); 500 Free - 1. Madelyn Jones (T) 6:29.90; 200 Free Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Ashley Jones, Katelyn Rudy, Morgan McGuinness, Ally Frederick) 2:23.19; 100 Back - 1. Olivia Lang (SH) 1:13.86, 2. Nicole Aguero-Ramirez (T), 3. Meagan Sweeney (T); 100 Breast - 1. Madelyn Jones (T) 1:24.08, 2. Maura Walker (T), 3. Tori Markiewicz (T).

BOYS

Tamaqua 79, Schuylkill Haven 66

200 Medley Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Brandon Long, Alexander Barron, Nathaniel Kovalchick, Zeno Zukovich) 2:05.35; 200 Free - 1. Ethan Amershek (T) 2:20.24, 2. Joshua Tuite (SH), 3. Alexander Nattress (T); 200 IM - 1. Bryce Sisko (SH) 2:30.37, 2. Alexander Barron (T), 3. Joey Lescavage (T); 50 Free - 1. Reese Felty (SH) 24.14, 2. Zeno Zukovich (T), 3. Jamyn Turner (SH); 100 Fly - 1. Nathaniel Kovalchick (T) 1:09.02; 100 Free - 1. Bryce Sisko (SH) 56.69, 2. Jamyn Turner (SH), 3. Zeno Zukovich (T); 500 Free - 1. Joey Lesacavage (SH) 6:20.90, 2. Joshua Tuite (SH), 3. Nathaniel Kovalchick (T); 200 Free Relay - 1. Schuylkill Haven 1:42.85; 100 Back - 1. Reese Felty (SH) 1:08.87, 2. Brandon Long (T), 3. Alexander Nattress (T); 100 Breast - 1. Alexander Barron (T) 1:18.92, 2. Jacob Gilbert (SH), 3. Ethan Amershek (T); 400 Free Relay - 1. Schuylkill Haven 4:06.22.

JR. HIGH BOYS B-Ball

9TH GRADE

Tamaqua-Jim Thorpe

Tamaqua earned a 59-49 win over Jim Thorpe.

Cam Lewis and Cian McLaughlin both had 14 points for the Blue Raiders, while Ryan Vecolitis added 11.

Thorpe’s Disante led all scorers with 25 points.

Tamaqua-

North Schuylkill

Tamaqua edged North Schuylkill, 46-42.

Lucas Milot tallied a team-high 12 points for the Raiders, while Steven Hoffman contributed 11.

8TH GRADE

Jim Thorpe-Tamaqua

Spencer Dennis scored 24 points to lead Tamaqua to a 46-35 win over Jim Thorpe.

The Raiders also received 15 points from Connor Dillon.

Tamaqua-

North Schuylkill

Tamaqua posted a 44-31 victory over North Schuylkill.

Connor Dillon paced the Raiders with 17 points, while Spencer Dennis added 12.

Classified Ads

Event Calendar

<<

February 2020

>>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
      

Upcoming Events

Twitter Feed