Skip to main content

Local Roundup: Results from Feb. 7

Published February 08. 2019 11:45AM

Emma Kuczynski recorded a triple-double to lead Tamaqua to a victory on Thursday.

Marian, Jim Thorpe and Weatherly also picked up wins in girls action, while the Panther Valley boys also triumphed.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Panther Vy.-Tamaqua

Emma Kuczynski’s triple-double highlighted Tamaqua’s 71-46 Schuylkill League victory over Panther Valley.

Kuczynski finished with 27 points, 17 rebounds and 12 steals.

The Blue Raiders (19-3; 12-2) also received 15 points from Jamie Zuber, while Jen Frederickson added 12.

Erika Dubosky paced the Panthers (6-16; 0-14) with 18 points, while Megan Pascoe had 11.

PANTHER VALLEY

Pascoe 4-2-2-11, Steber 1-0-0-2, Vermillion 0-0-0-0, Markovich 3-0-0-8, Dubosky 7-4-4-18, Filer 3-0-0-7, Jones 0-0-0-0, Iudicello 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 18-6-6-46.

TAMAQUA

Kane 0-0-0-0, Zuber 6-0-0-15, Hromyak 1-0-0-3, Jones 0-0-0-0, Boyle 1-0-0-3, Titus 2-3-4-7, Hope 0-0-0-0, Frederickson 5-2-6-12, Kuczynski 9-5-7-27, Reinhardt 2-0-2-4, Frederick 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 26-10-19-71.

Panther Valley 6 12 18 10 - 46

Tamaqua 18 10 19 24 - 71

Three-pointers: Panther Valley - Markovich 2, Pascoe 1, Filer 1; Tamaqua - Kuczynski 4, Zuber 3, Hromyak 1, Boyle 1.

Marian-Nativity

Marian rolled to a 71-42 Schuylkill League win over Nativity.

Macy Alansky scored eight of her 15 points in the first quarter as the Fillies (18-3; 10-2) raced to an early 28-12 lead.

Marian received a game-high 23 points from Emily Shaud, while Emma McClafferty finished with 13 and Isabella Schwabe chipped in with 10.

Samantha Heenan led the Golden Girls (9-12; 3-10) with 20 points.

MARIAN

Kreisl 1-0-0-2, Shaud 7-7-7-23, Walsh 1-1-2-3, Digris 1-0-0-2, Possessky 0-0-0-0, Alansky 6-0-0-15, Murray 1-0-0-3, Schwabe 5-0-3-10, McClafferty 6-1-5-13, Shimko 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 28-9-17-71.

NATIVITY

Clarke 1-0-0-2, Huyana 1-1-2-3, Fenstermaker 0-0-0-0, Stavinski 2-4-6-8, Heenan 5-9-13-20, Zamantvsky 1-0-2-2, Dexter 0-1-2-1, Mronka 1-0-1-3, Rugh 1-0-2-2, Polinsky 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 12-15-28-42.

Marian 28 12 20 11 - 71

Nativity 12 12 10 8 - 42

Three-pointers: Marian - Alansky 3, Shaud 2, Murray 1; Nativity - Heenan 1, Mronka 1.

Shenandoah-Weatherly

Emily Zoscin finished with a double-double to lead Weatherly to a 49-40 Schuylkill League victory over Shenandoah Valley.

Zoscin ended with 20 points and 15 rebounds. The Wreckers (14-7; 7-5) also received 16 points from Megan Peifer.

The Blue Devils (7-14; 3-10) were led by Victoria Donovan, who scored 12.

SHENANDOAH VALLEY

Demalis 1-3-4-5, V. Donovan 4-4-6-12, Rodnick 2-3-4-8, Conroy 3-0-0-9, Buchanan 1-4-10-6. Totals 11-14-24-40.

WEATHERLY

Zoscin 5-10-13-20, Hinkle 1-0-0-2, Hoffman 1-0-0-2, Peifer 7-2-2-16, Hernandez 3-1-2-7, Miller 1-0-0-2, James 0-0-0-0, Strouse 0-0-0-0. Totals 18-13-17-49.

Shenandoah 10 3 12 15 - 40

Weatherly 11 12 7 19 - 49

Three-pointers: Shenandoah - Conroy 3, Rodnick 1; Weatherly - None.

N. Schuylkill-Jim Thorpe

Jim Thorpe fell behind early but rallied to defeat North Schuylkill, 52-39, in a Schuylkill League contest.

The Olympians, who improved to 21-0 overall and closed their league schedule with a perfect 14-0 mark, received a game-high 26 points from Skyler Searfoss.

Searfoss scored 11 of her points in the second quarter to help the winners recover from an eight-point first-quarter deficit.

Olivia Smelas finished with a double-double, scoring 12 points and collecting 12 rebounds.

NORTH SCHUYLKILL

Himes 3-0-0-8, Wetzel 3-0-0-7, Wagner 3-3-6-9, Wittig 0-0-0-0, Fetterolf 0-0-0-0, Magish 2-2-4-6, Green 4-0-0-9, Stitzer 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 15-5-10-39.

JIM THORPE

Richards 1-0-0-3, Scott 2-1-1-5, Snisky 0-0-0-0, Hurley 1-1-2-4, Searfoss 8-9-11-26, Smelas 6-0-6-12, Craigie 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 19-11-20-52.

N. Schuylkill 18 5 12 4 - 39

Jim Thorpe 10 17 11 14 - 52

Three-pointers: North Schuylkill - Himes 2, Wetzel 1, Green 1; Jim Thorpe - Richards 1, Hurley 1, Searfoss 1.

Lehighton-Pottsville

Lehighton dropped a 55-36 Schuylkill League decision to Pottsville.

The Indians, who finished their season with an overall record of 8-14 and a league mark of 2-12, received a team-high 10 points from Aaliyah Fisher, while Lillian Brown added eight.

Kaile Conrad recorded a game-high 18 points for the Crimson Tide (11-11; 8-6).

LEHIGHTON

Klotz 1 0-0 2, Brown 3 2-2 8, Long 0 0-4 0, H. Miller 2 0-0 4, E. Miller 0 4-6 4, Pantella 4 0-0 8, Fisher 4 2-2 10, Schappell 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 8-14 36.

POTTSVILLE

J. Plachko 2 0-0 4, Abdo 4 2-2 12, L. Plachko 2 2-3 7, Cesari 2 3-4 8, Conrad 8 2-4 18, Dalton 1 1-4 4, Yoder 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 10-17 55.

Lehighton 2 10 10 14 - 36

Pottsville 8 10 16 21 - 55

Three-pointers: Lehighton - None; Pottsville - Abdo 2, L. Plachko 1, Cesari 1, Dalton 1.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Panther Vy.-Oley Vy.

Three Panther Valley players scored in double figures during a 78-43 non-conference win over Oley Valley.

Rene Figueroa led the Panthers (14-7) with 21 points, while Brandon Stilitino contributed 15 and Trey Turner added 14.

Figueroa and Turner each tallied seven of their points during the third quarter when PV outscored their opponent by a 19-5 margin.

Matt Knowles paced the Lynx with 14 points.

PANTHER VALLEY

Machorro 3-0-0-9, Stilitino 5-2-4-15, Buzzard 2-2-2-6, T. Turner 6-0-0-14, Figueroa 9-1-1-21, White 4-0-0-8, Brettle 0-0-0-0, Krapf 1-0-0-3, Eidle 0-0-0-0, Hoben 0-0-0-0, Miller 1-0-0-2, Berk 0-0-2-0, G. Turner 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 31-5-9-78.

OLEY VALLEY

Myford 0-2-2-2, Turchi 2-3-4-9, Schlegel 0-0-1-0, Rubendall 3-0-0-9, Knowles 7-0-0-14, Moreno 1-0-0-3, Neal 0-0-0-0, Rogers 1-0-0-2, Maddocks 0-0-2-0, Smith 2-0-0-4, Yerges 0-0-0-0, Vaccaro 0-0-0-0, McCalpine 0-0-0-0, Thompson 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 17-5-9-43.

Panther Vy. 22 15 19 22 - 78

Oley Valley 21 7 5 10 - 43

Three-pointers: Panther Valley - Machorro 3, Stilitino 3, Turner 2, Figueroa 2, Krapf 1; Oley Valley - Turchi 2, Rubendall 1, Moreno 1.

Bangor-Palmerton

Ben Holland poured in a game-high 37 points to lead Bangor to a 78-66 Colonial League victory over Palmerton.

The Slaters (15-7; 13-5) pulled away in the second half, scoring 59 points over the final two quarters.

Palmerton (11-11; 8-9) received a team-high 24 points from Nate Dougherty, while Kody Kratzer finished with 19. Justin Hosier chipped in with 12.

BANGOR

Colon 0-0-0-0, Faransbach 0-0-0-0, Miles 2-2-3-6, Zieba 2-0-0-4, Berger 6-0-0-12, Taylor 2-1-4-5, Owens 3-7-8-14, Holland 10-14-19-37, Eldridge 0-0-0-0, Sareen 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 25-24-34-78.

PALMERTON

Christman 2-0-0-4, Kratzer 7-3-4-19, Young 1-0-0-3, King 0-1-2-1, Dougherty 7-9-14-24, Stuck 0-0-0-0, Hosier 5-2-2-12, Buck 0-1-2-1, Silfies 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 23-16-24-66.

Bangor 11 18 36 23 - 78

Palmerton 12 17 12 23 - 66

Three-Pointers: Bangor - Holland 5, Owends 1; Palmerton - Kratzer 2, Young 1, Dougherty 1.

Pine Grove-Lehighton

Andrew Griffiths poured in a game-high 27 points to help Pine Grove post a 59-50 Schuylkill League victory over Lehighton.

Zach Hunsicker sparked the Indians (6-15; 4-9) with 20 points, while Stephen Heery recorded double figures with 11 points.

Griffiths tallied 11 points during a second quarter where the Cards (10-11; 4-9) outscored the Tribe 19-5.

PINE GROVE

Leininger 1-0-0-2, C. Griffiths 0-0-0-0, Culbert 1-0-0-2, Pena 2-5-6-9, A. Griffiths 11-1-1-27, D. Ibarra 4-4-6-12, Hlavaty 2-0-0-4, K. Geesey 1-0-0-3. TOTALS: 22-10-13-59.

LEHIGHTON

Heery 4-1-3-11, Hunsicker 6-4-6-20, Crum 1-0-0-3, Beers 0-0-0-0, Smith 1-0-1-3, Schwab 0-0-0-0, Howland 1-0-2-2, Potts 1-1-2-3, Schatz 3-2-2-8. TOTALS: 17-8-16-50.

Pine Grove 10 19 13 17 - 59

Lehighton 17 5 10 18 - 50

Three-pointers: Pine Grove - Griffiths 4, Geesey 1; Lehighton - Hunsicker 4, Heery 2, Crum 1, Smith 1.

SWIMMING

Sch. Haven-Tamaqua

Tamaqua and Schuylkill Haven split a Schuylkill League meet.

The Blue Raider girls rolled to a 115-34 win, while the Hurricane boys recorded an 86-61 victory.

Madelyn Jones (200, 500 Free), Kayla Sherry (200 IM, 100 Breast) and Brianna Dumond (100 Free, 100 Back) touched the wall first in multiple events.

The Tamaqua boys received a pair of wins from Zeno Zukovich (50, 100 Free).

GIRLS

Tamaqua 115, Sch. Haven 34

200 Medley Relay - 1. Tamaqua 2:11.18; 200 Free - 1. Madelyn Jones (T) 2:22.05, 2. Logan Hartney (T), 3. Kali Brock (SH); 200 IM - 1. Kayla Sherry (T) 2:33.31, 2. Sarah Maue (T), 3. Maura Walker (T); 50 Free - 1. Nicole Aguero-Ramirez (T) 28.76, 2. Rylee Wenzel (T), 3. Tori Markiewicz (T); Diving - 1. Melissa Ellis (SH) 210.50, 2. Ashley Jones (T), 3. Hailey Toth (T); 100 Free - 1. Brianna Dumond (T) 1:00.14, 2. Mya Smith (SH), 3. Rylee Wenzel (T); 500 Free - 1. Madelyn Jones (T) 6:17.85, 2. Sarah Maue (T), 3. Kali Brock (SH); 200 Free Relay - 1. Tamaqua 1:56.91; 100 Back - 1. Brianna Dumond (T) 1:10.07, 2. Melissa Ellis (SH), 3. Nicole Aguero-Ramirez (T); 100 Breast - 1. Kayla Sherry (T) 1:16.27, 2. Maura Walker (T), 3. Hailey Toth (T); 400 Free Relay - 1. Tamaqua 4:37.60.

BOYS

Schuylkill Haven 86, Tamaqua 61

200 Medley Relay - 1. Tamaqua 2:08.82; 200 Free - 1. Nathaniel Kovalchick (T) 2:19.40, 2. Tyler Hughes (SH), 3. Joshua Tuite (SH); 200 IM - 1. Bryce Sisko (SH) 2:33.77, 2. Kyle Schaeffer (SH), 3. Gauge Hartney (T); 50 Free - 1. Zeno Zukovich (T) 26.23, 2. Jamyn Turner (SH), 3. Kevin Donton (SH); Diving - 1. Bill Frederick (T) 247.25, 2. Billy Shilko (T), 3. Dominic Valentine (T); 100 Fly - 1. Bryce Sisko (SH) 1:08.88; 100 Free - 1. Zeno Zukovich (T) 59.82, 2. Kevin Donton (SH), 3. Alexander Barron (T); 500 Free - 1. Kyle Schaeffer (SH) 6:07.50, 2. Nathaniel Kovalchick (T), 3. Joshua Tuite (SH); 200 Free Relay - 1. Schuylkill Haven 1:47.42; 100 Back - 1. Jamyn Turner (SH) 1:15.27, 2. Kevin Werez (SH); 100 Breast - 1. Alexander Barron (T) 1:18.67, 2. Tyler Hughes (SH), 3. Jacob Gilbert (SH); 400 Free Relay - 1. Schuylkill Haven 4:18.11.

Classified Ads

Event Calendar

<<

March 2019

>>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
     
      

Upcoming Events

Twitter Feed