Skip to main content

D-11 basketball playoff schedule released

Published February 18. 2019 12:31PM

League champions have been crowned. Now it’s time to move on to the District 11 playoffs.

Fresh off a Schuylkill League title, the Jim Thorpe girls earned the No. 2 seed in the Class 4A bracket.

Defending champion Weatherly is the No. 2 seed in the Class A bracket, while Marian is the second seed in Class 2A.

On the boys’ side, Panther Valley, a runner-up a year ago, is the No. 2 seed in Class 3A.

A total of 15 Times News area teams — eight boys, seven girls — qualified for postseason play.

The girls 4A bracket also features Tamaqua (No. 3) and Northwestern (No. 4). The Olympians will face No. 7 seed Wilson in the quarterfinals, while the Raiders will take on Pine Grove (No. 6). The Tigers will see Allentown Central Catholic (No. 5).

Eastern Pennsylvania Conference champion Bethlehem Catholic is the top seed and has a first-round bye. The Golden Hawks will take on the Northwestern-Central Catholic winner.

The Wreckers will face No. 3 seed Nativity in the semifinals. A victory would send Weatherly back to the title game against the winner of the No. 4 Salem Christian-No. 1 Susquehanna Community game. The Fillies, in a bracket with Schuylkill League runner-up Mahanoy Area, have a bye in the quarterfinals, and will face the Shenandoah Valley-Moravian Academy winner in the semis.

The Panthers will take on No. 3 seed New-Hope Solebury in the Class 3A semis, with a shot at the district title and a berth in the state tournament on the line. The other 3A semi features No. 4 Palmerton and top seed Notre Dame Green Pond.

The Class 4A boys bracket is also loaded with area talent, with Tamaqua (No. 3), Northern Lehigh (No. 5), Northwestern (No. 6) and Jim Thorpe (No. 7) all in the field. The Raiders, trying to make a return trip to the state tournament, have the Tigers in the quarterfinals. The Bulldogs face No. 4 Wilson, while the Olympians have a matchup against No. 2 seed Allentown Central Catholic.

Palmerton (No. 3, Class 3A) and Pleasant Valley (No. 5 Class 6A) also made the girls tournament, while Weatherly (No. 5 Class A) and Marian (No. 7 Class 2A) qualified on the boys side.

2019 DISTRICT 11 BASKETBALL

PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

BOYS

Class 1A

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 21

No. 5 Weatherly vs. No. 4 Lincoln Leadership Academy at Northwestern, 7:30 p.m.

No. 6 Salem Christian vs. No. 3 MMI Prep at Hazleton, TBA

Semifinals

Monday, Feb. 25

Weatherly-Lincoln Leadership Academy winner vs. No. 1 Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg, TBA

Salem Christian-MMI Prep winner vs. No. 2 Nativity, TBA

Finals

Thursday, Feb. 28

Semifinal winners, TBA

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 22

No. 5 Minersville vs. No. 4 Williams Valley at Martz Hall, 5 p.m.

No. 6 Mahanoy Area vs. No. 3 Schuylkill Haven at Martz Hall, 6:30 p.m.

No. 7 Marian vs. No. 2 Executive Education Academy at Catasauqua, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Minersville-Williams Valley winner vs. No. 1 Moravian Academy, TBA

Mahanoy Area-Schuylkill Haven winner vs. Marian-Executive Education Academy winner, TBA

Finals

Friday, March 1

Semifinal winners, TBA

Class 3A

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 27

No. 4 Palmerton vs. No. 1 Notre Dame-GP, TBA

No. 3 New Hope-Solebury vs. No. 2 Panther Valley, TBA

Finals

Saturday, March 2

Palmerton-Notre Dame winner vs. New Hope-Panther Valley winner, TBA

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 22

No. 8 Pine Grove vs. No. 1 Bethlehem Catholic at Northampton, 7:30 p.m.

No. 5 Northern Lehigh vs. No. 4 Wilson at Catasauqua, 7:30 p.m.

No. 6 Northwestern vs. No. 3 Tamaqua at Martz Hall, 8 p.m.

No. 7 Jim Thorpe vs. No. 2 Allentown Central Catholic at Northampton, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Pine Grove-Bethlehem Catholic winner vs. Northern Lehigh-Wilson winner, TBA

Northwestern-Tamaqua winner vs. Jim Thorpe-Central Catholic winner, TBA

Consolation

Friday, March 1

Semifinal losers, TBA

Finals

Friday, March 1

Semifinal winners, TBA

Class 5A

Semifinals

Monday, Feb. 25

No. 4 Bangor vs. No. 1 Pottsville, TBA

No. 3 Southern Lehigh vs. No. 2 Blue Mountain, TBA

Finals

Thursday, Feb. 28

Bangor-Pottsville winner vs. Southern Lehigh-Blue Mountain winner, TBA

Class 6A

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 19

No. 9 Pocono Mountain West at No. 8 Liberty, 7 p.m.

No. 11 East Stroudsburg South at No. 6 Easton, 7:30 p.m.

No. 10 Northampton at No. 7 Parkland, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 23

PM West-Liberty winner vs. No. 1 Emmaus at Allen, 7 p.m.

No. 5 Allen vs. No. 4 Pocono Mountain East at Pleasant Valley, 1 p.m.

ES South-Easton winner vs. No. 3 Freedom at Allen, 4 p.m.

Northampton-Parkland winner vs. No. 2 Nazareth at Allen, 5:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Quarterfinal winners, TBA

Consolation

Saturday, March 2

Semifinal losers, TBA

Finals

Saturday, March 2

Semifinal winners, TBA

GIRLS

Class 1A

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 26

No. 4 Salem Christian vs. No. 1 Susquehanna Community, TBA

No. 3 Nativity vs. No. 2 Weatherly, TBA

Finals

Date TBA

Salem Christian-Susquehanna Community winner vs. Nativity-Weatherly winner, TBA

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 21

No. 5 Williams Valley vs. No. 4 Minersville at North Schuylkill, 7 p.m.

No. 6 Shenandoah Valley vs. No. 3 Moravian Academy at Northwestern, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, Feb. 25

Williams Valley-Minersville winner vs. No. 1 Mahanoy Area, TBA

Shenandoah Valley-Moravian Academy winner vs. No. 2 Marian, TBA

Finals

Thursday, Feb. 28

Semifinal winners, TBA

Class 3A

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 26

No. 4 Pen Argyl vs. No. 1 Notre Dame-GP, TBA

No. 3 Palmerton vs. No. 2 North Schuylkill, TBA

Finals

Friday, March 1

Pen Argyl-Notre Dame winner vs. Palmerton-North Schuylkill winner, TBA

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 23

No. 5 Allentown Central Catholic vs. No. 4 Northwestern at Northern Lehigh, 1 p.m.

No. 6 Pine Grove vs. No. 3 Tamaqua at Martz Hall, 6 p.m.

No. 7 Wilson vs. No. 2 Jim Thorpe at Lehighton, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Central Catholic-Northwestern winner vs. No. 1 Bethlehem Catholic, TBA

Pine Grove-Tamaqua winner vs. Wilson-Jim Thorpe winner, TBA

Consolation

Saturday, March 2

Semifinal losers, TBA

Finals

Saturday, March 2

Semifinal winners, TBA

Class 5A

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 23

No. 5 Shikellamy vs. No. 4 Blue Mountain at Martz Hall, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Shikellamy-Blue Mountain winner vs. No. 1 Southern Lehigh, TBA

No. 3 Pottsville vs. No. 2 Bangor, TBA

Finals

Saturday, March 2

Semifinal winners, TBA

Class 6A

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 19

No. 9 Stroudsburg at No. 8 Easton, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 21

Stroudsburg-Easton winner vs. No. 1 Northampton at Whitehall, 7:30 p.m.

No. 5 Pleasant Valley vs. No. 4 Parkland at Whitehall, 6 p.m.

No. 6 Pocono Mountain West vs. No. 3 Nazareth at Catasauqua, 6 p.m.

No. 7 Allen vs. No. 2 Freedom at Catasauqua, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Stroudsburg-Easton-Northampton winner vs. Pleasant Valley-Parkland winner, TBA

PM West-Nazareth winner vs. Allen-Freedom winner, TBA

Consolation

Friday, March 1

Semifinal losers, TBA

Finals

Friday, March 1

Semifinal winners, TBA

Classified Ads

Event Calendar

<<

May 2019

>>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
   
 

Upcoming Events

Twitter Feed